Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 6, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 61-6-2430. A wholesale distributor of alcoholic liquor may discount product price based on quantity purchases if all discounts are on price only for each location, appear on the sales records, and are available to all licensed retail dealers with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or any other alcoholic liquor retail license."
SECTION 3. Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-33-245. (A) In lieu of addition to taxes imposed under pursuant to the provisions of Sections 12-33-230, and 12-33-240, Article 5 of this chapter, and Chapter 36, Title 12, there is imposed an excise tax equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of the sales of alcoholic liquor liquors sold in minibottles must be taxed at the rate of twenty-five cents for each container in addition to the case tax as prescribed in Article 5 of this chapter and collected as those taxes are collected. Taxes levied in Article 3 of this chapter do not apply by the drink for on-premises consumption in an establishment licensed for sales pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61. All proceeds of this excise tax must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. Except with respect to the distribution of the revenue of this tax, this excise tax is considered to be imposed pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12. For purposes of this subsection, 'gross proceeds of sales' has the meaning as provided in Section 12-36-90, except that the sales tax imposed under Chapter 36, Title 12 is not included in 'gross proceeds of sales'.
(B) Eleven percent of the revenue generated by the excise tax provided for in subsection (A) must be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer and credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. On a quarterly basis, the State Treasurer shall allocate this revenue to counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census.