Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) For purposes of this section, a distribution facility is defined in Section 12-6-3360."
SECTION 2. Chapter 36 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-36-2690. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, owning or utilizing a distribution facility within South Carolina is not considered in determining whether the person has a physical presence in South Carolina sufficient to establish nexus with South Carolina for sales and use tax purposes.
(B) For purposes of this section, a distribution facility is defined in Section 12-6-3360."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-3360(C) and (I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)(1) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (N) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is only available to taxpayers with one hundred or more employees that increase employment by ten or more full-time jobs, and no credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:
(1)(a) Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.
(b) Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties.
(2)(c) Three thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in under developed counties.
(3)(d) Two thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in moderately developed counties.
(4)(e) One thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in developed counties.
(2)(a) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (N) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers with ninety-nine or fewer employees that increase
(b) If the taxpayer with ninety-nine or fewer employees increases employment by two or more full-time jobs but the gross wages do not amount to a minimum one hundred twenty percent of the county's or state's average per capita income, whichever is lower, then the amount of the initial job credit is as follows:
(i) Four thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.
(ii) Two thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties.
(iii) One thousand seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in under developed counties.