Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any increase in allowance granted pursuant to this section must be included in the determination of any subsequent increases, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in the Consumer Price Index.
(D) The allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary whose allowance is increased under this section must, when and if payable, be increased by the same percent.
(E) For purposes of this section, 'Consumer Price Index' means the Consumer Price Index for Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics."
SECTION 9. Section 9-11-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:
"(c) A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution as if the member were an active contributing member if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required pursuant to this item and item (b) of this subsection.
(d) A retired member of the Police Officers Retirement System who is not a member of the South Carolina Retirement System, but is
SECTION 10. Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2001, is further amended to read: