Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is considered guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The right of a person to sell wine and beer in this State under a license issued by the State must be forfeited and the license revoked upon his conviction of violating the provisions of this section."
SECTION 6. Section 61-4-570 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-570. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an establishment that holds a valid beer and wine license and a license to sell alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink may sell wine which is not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume, to be consumed on the premises."
SECTION 7. Section 61-4-770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2001, is further amended to read: