Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b)(ii) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.
(b) 'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."
SECTION 10. Section 61-6-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(5) 'Minibottle' means a sealed container of two ounces fifty milliliters or less of alcoholic liquor."
SECTION 11. Section 61-6-185 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 363 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-185. (A) A person residing in the county in which a retail liquor license is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a retail liquor
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;
(2) the name of the applicant for the license and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the license holder if the application is for renewal;
(3) the specific reasons why the application should be denied; and
(4) whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.
(B) Upon receipt of a timely filed protest, the department shall determine the protestant's intent to attend a contested hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court. If the protestant intends to attend a contested hearing, the department may not issue the permanent license but shall forward the file to the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.
(C) If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.
(D) A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."
SECTION 12. Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: