Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(c) A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution as if the member were an active contributing member if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required pursuant to this item and item (b) of this subsection.
(d) A retired member of the Police Officers Retirement System who is not a member of the South Carolina Retirement System, but is
SECTION 10. Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(A) Effective July 1, 1968, There shall be is created the Preretirement Death Benefit Program, which shall be effective as of that date to for all employers under the system except counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions, as well as those state departments, agencies, or institutions which pay directly to the system the total employer contributions for the participating members in their employ.
(B) The program shall be is available to those employers exempted in the preceding paragraph subsection by written application of such the employer. Applications shall be are an irrevocable commitment to participate under the program. For applications received by the system prior to October 1, 1968, the effective date of the coverage shall be July 1, 1968. For all other Applications the are effective date shall be July first next following the date of receipt by the system of the application.
(C)(1) Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of: (a) a contributing member in service after completion of at least one full year of membership or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, whose employer is participating in the program,; or (b) a retired contributing member of the system, there must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed with the board, pursuant to Section 9-11-110, if the person is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual compensation of the member at the time his death
(2) For purposes of this section a member described in item (1)(a) of this subsection is considered to be in service at the date of his death if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically working on that