Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "( ) the alcoholic liquor by the drink excise tax imposed by Section 12-33-245."
SECTION 5. Section 61-4-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-4-120. It is unlawful for a person to sell or offer for sale wine or beer in this State between the hours of twelve o'clock Saturday night and sunrise Monday morning. However, an establishment licensed pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 6 is authorized to sell these products during those hours in which the sale of alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink is lawful. A person who violates the provisions of this section is considered guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The right of a person to sell wine and beer in this State under a license issued by the State must be forfeited and the license revoked upon his conviction of violating the provisions of this section."
SECTION 6. Section 61-4-570 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: