Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.
(D) A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."
SECTION 12. Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-700. An establishment which offers meals to the public must be licensed by the department to purchase and possess liqueurs, wines, and similar alcoholic beverages used solely only in the cooking and preparing of foods served by the establishment. Application for the license must be in a form and under conditions prescribed by the department. The license fee is fifty dollars. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five hundred dollars, and other licenses he holds from the department under pursuant to the provisions of this title must be revoked.
The license provided in this section does not alter or limit the privileges or responsibilities for holders of licenses issued to authorize the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles under by the drink pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 of
SECTION 13. Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 40 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-6-1500. (A) No A retail dealer may not: