Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12290AC06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 40-7-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 52 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Hair braiding' means the weaving or interweaving of natural human hair for compensation without cutting, coloring, permanent waving, relaxing, removing, or chemical treatment and does not include. Hair braiding may include the use of hair extensions or but does not include the use of wefts."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MAHAFFEY explained the amendment.