Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 59-111-440. The provisions of this article are applicable beginning with the fall semester or quarter of 1995 and thereafter 2006." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. E. H. PITTS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Reps. E. H. PITTS and J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7393AHB06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-111-110. (A) No tuition may be charged for a period of four school years by any state-supported college or university or any state-supported vocational or technical school for children of:
(1) children of firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the Civil Air Patrol, law enforcement officers, or corrections officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary units of counties or municipalities who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964;
(2) children of government employees who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or after July 1, 1996, as a result of a criminal act committed against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this State; or
(3) children in the custody of the Department of Social Services pursuant to court order or children formerly in the custody of the Department of Social Services who currently are participating in a Department of Social Services program for children transitioning from foster care to independent living.
(B) The tuition authorized to be paid by this section applies only to undergraduate courses or curriculum and may be paid for a period not exceeding four years, regardless of the number of state-supported colleges, universities, or state-supported vocational or technical schools the child attends. As used in this section, 'four years' is defined as a maximum of eight semesters, including a fall and a spring semester, and does not include a summer term."
SECTION 2. Section 59-111-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: