Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 489 (Word version) -- Senator Hayes: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-720, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ENTITIES WHOSE EMPLOYEES, RETIREES, AND THEIR DEPENDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STATE HEALTH AND DENTAL INSURANCE PLANS, SO AS TO EXTEND THIS ELIGIBILITY TO THE CHILDREN'S TRUST FUND.
The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18369MM06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items at the end to read:
"( ) the Children's Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 20-7-5010.
( ) a residential group facility which provides on-site teaching for residents if the facility's employees are currently members of the South Carolina Retirement System or if it provides, at no cost, educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in which it is located.
( ) a federally qualified health center.
( ) County First Steps Partnership established pursuant to Section 59-152-60.
( ) Palmetto Pride as established pursuant to paragraph 26.7, Part 1B, Act 115 of 2005."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. NEILSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. BOWERS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\21184SD06), which was tabled: