Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22534AC06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-1-150. (A) Except as provided in Section 44-1-151, any a person who after notice violates, disobeys, or refuses, omits, or neglects to comply with any a regulation of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, made by it the department pursuant to Section 44-1-140, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not exceeding the sum of more than two hundred dollars or be imprisoned for thirty days.
(B) A person who after notice violates a rule, regulation, permit, permit condition, final determination, or order of the department issued pursuant to Section 44-1-140 is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars a day for each violation.
(C) Fines collected pursuant to subsection (B) must be remitted by the department to the State Treasurer for deposit in the state general fund.
(D) The term 'notice' as used in this section means either actual notice or constructive notice.
(E) This section does not apply to fines levied under Section 44-1-140(8) or any other areas regulated by the South Carolina Occupational Health and Safety Act, Section 41-12-10 et seq."
Rep. SINCLAIR explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.