South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   not assess any rent, additional rent, energy surcharges, or Internet or Metronet service charges to the     /

Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page [80-28], by striking line 19 in its entirety and inserting:

/   additional rent, energy surcharges, or Internet or Metronet service charges to the General Assembly, the     /

Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page [80-38], after line 25, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION ___.   Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-71.   When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Board of Economic Advisors Economic Research Section of the Office of Research and Statistics of the Budget and Control Board. As used in this section `statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Advisors Economic Research Section of the Office of Research and Statistics of the Budget and Control Board may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue."     /

Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page [80-43], by striking lines 7 through 16 and inserting:


Printed Page 1324 . . . . . Tuesday, March 22, 2005