South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   This provision does not prohibit the placement of signs bearing a political message as provided in Section 7-1-110.

(C)   This provision shall does not be deemed to prohibit the erection upon private property adjacent to highways of signs giving useful directional information and of a type that cannot be mistaken for official signs.

(D)   Every such prohibited sign, signal, or marking is hereby declared to be a public nuisance, and the state or local governmental authority having jurisdiction over the highway may remove it or cause it to be removed without notice."

SECTION   4.   Section 57-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-25-10.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to display, place, or affix a sign, as defined in Section 57-25-120(3), within a right-of-way and visible from the main-traveled way of the highway. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

(B)   The provisions of this section do not prohibit the placement of signs bearing a political message as provided in Section 7-1-110."

SECTION   5.   Section 57-25-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: