South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0506.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 28 through 39, in Section 4-11-65, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 4-11-65.   (A)   When bonding of county officials or employees is statutorily required, the governing body of a county may purchase a fidelity bond to cover all or a portion of the county officials and employees. A fidelity bond may be used instead of specific statutory bond requirements including, but not limited to, those found in Sections 12-39-10, 12-45-10, 14-17-40, 14-17-60, 14-17-350, 14-23-1050, 17-5-20, 17-5-70, 22-1-150, 22-1-160, 23-11-30, and 23-13-20. Any officials or employees not covered by a fidelity bond must be bonded as required by statute.

(B)   The purchase of a fidelity bond as provided in subsection (A) or the replacement of an existing bond with a fidelity bond covering one or more county officials or employees must be evidenced by passage of a resolution by the county's governing body. A fidelity bond must meet or exceed the minimum value of the bond required by the statute or statutes for the covered officials or employees."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.