Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the first fifteen million dollars of general fund revenues transferred from the Medicaid Expansion Fund are transferred to the Department of Health and Environmental Control and must be used for smoking cessation programs.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator RICHARDSON explained the amendment.
Senator LOURIE spoke on the amendment.
Senator KNOTTS raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as the amendment was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act" and the amendment was also violative under Rule 24.
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator GREGORY spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Amendment No. 61 was ruled out of order.
Senator HUTTO appealed the Ruling of the PRESIDENT.