Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) For purposes of this section, a distribution facility is defined in Section 12-6-3360."
SECTION 2. Chapter 36 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-36-2690. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, owning or utilizing a distribution facility within South Carolina is not considered in determining whether the person has a physical presence in South Carolina sufficient to establish nexus with South Carolina for sales and use tax purposes.
(B) For purposes of this section, a distribution facility is defined in Section 12-6-3360."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-3360(C) and (I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (N) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available only available to taxpayers with one hundred or fewer employees that increase employment by ten two or more full-time jobs, and no a credit is not allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten two. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:
(1)(a) Eight Four thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.
(b) Four Two thousand five two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties.
(2) Three One thousand five seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in under developed counties.
(3) Two One thousand five two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in moderately developed counties.
(4) One thousand five Seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in developed counties."