Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) If an SCRS30 participant's service retirement date occurs before his sixty-fifth birthday and before he completes the thirty years of creditable service, his service retirement allowance is computed as in item (1) above but is reduced by five-twelfths of one percent thereof for each month, prorated for periods less than a month, by which his retirement date precedes the first day of the month coincident with or next following his sixty-fifth birthday."
SECTION 9. Section 9-1-1660(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(3) has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a member an SCRS28 participant under age sixty with less than twenty-eight years credit is assumed to be sixty years of age. For purposes of the benefit calculation, an SCRS30 participant under age sixty with less than thirty years credit is assumed to be sixty years of age."
Retirement System Investment Commission
SECTION 1. A. Section 9-1-1310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: