Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or
(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund; or
(d) within seventy-five days after the county has received notice from the Department of Revenue that the taxpayer is due a credit or refund for the overpayment of property taxes."
SECTION ____. Section 12-54-240(B)(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) disclosure to any a state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by any a particular taxpayer, whether the return is joint or individual, the name of any taxpayer filing jointly with the taxpayer, and what county code of residence is contained on the return." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator RICHARDSON proposed the following amendment (3768R003.SHR), which was adopted: