Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 16-3-1700 in its entirety on page 5, lines 27-43, and on page 6, lines 1-42, and inserting:
/ "Section 16-3-1700. As used in this article:
(A) 'Harassment in the first degree' means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that serves no legitimate purpose and causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental or emotional distress. Harassment in the first degree may include, but is not limited to:
(1) following the targeted person as he moves from location to location;
(2) visual, or physical, verbal, written, or electronic contact that is initiated, maintained, or repeated after a person has been provided oral or written notice that the contact is unwanted or after the victim has filed an incident report with a law enforcement agency;
(3) surveillance of or the maintenance of a presence near the targeted person's:
(a) residence;
(b) place of work;
(c) school; or
(d) another place regularly occupied or visited by the targeted person; and
(4) vandalism and property damage.
Harassment in the does not include words or conduct that is protected by the Constitution of this State or the United States and does not apply to law enforcement officers or process servers performing their official duties.
(B) 'Harassment in the second degree' means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that serves no legitimate purpose and causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental or emotional distress. Harassment in the second degree may include, but is not limited to, verbal, written, or electronic contact that is initiated, maintained, or repeated.
(C) 'Stalking' means a pattern of words, conduct, whether verbal, written, or electronic, or a pattern of conduct that serves no legitimate purpose and is intended to cause and does cause a targeted person and would cause a reasonable person in the targeted person's position to fear: