Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (GGS\22220HTC05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
Citation
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the State Retirement System Preservation and Investment Reform Act.
South Carolina Retirement System
Employee Contributions - TERI Adjustments
SECTION 1. Section 9-1-1790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 of 2001, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(C) A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution for active members if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required pursuant to this subsection and subsection (B) of this section."
SECTION 2. A. Section 8-11-620(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read: