Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.
Senators RITCHIE and SETZLER proposed the following amendment (MS\7552AHB05), which was adopted:
Amend the amendment, as and if amended, by deleting in its entirety Section 12-6-3360(C), as contained in SECTION 3, and inserting:
/ "(C) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (N) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available only available to taxpayers with one hundred or fewer employees that increase employment by ten two or more full-time jobs, and no only may be received if the gross wages of the full-time jobs created pursuant to this section amount to a minimum of one hundred twenty percent of the county's or state's average per capita income, whichever is lower. No credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten two. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:
(1)(a) Eight Four thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.
(2)(b) Four Two thousand five two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties.
(2)(3) Three One thousand five seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in under developed counties.
(3)(4) Two One thousand five two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in moderately developed counties.
(4)(5) One thousand five Seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in developed counties." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RITCHIE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (3006R001.HKL), which was adopted: