Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The notice may be included as part of a listing agreement, buyer representation agreement, or sales agreement." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 40-57-180(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) No cause of action may arise against an owner of real estate or licensed real estate agent of any party to a transaction for failure to disclose in a transaction:
(1) that the subject real estate is or was occupied by an individual who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through occupancy of a dwelling place either presently or previously occupied by the infected individual;
(2) that the death of an occupant of a property has occurred or the manner of the death;
(3) the location of any registered sex offender;
(4)(3) any offsite condition or hazard that does not directly impact the property being transferred; or
(5)(4) any psychological impact that has no material impact on the physical condition of the property being transferred." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: