Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Effective Date
SECTION 1. This act takes effect July 1, 2005. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (GGS\22222HTC05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in PART II, by adding an appropriately numbered Section at the end of PART II to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(6) A retired member shall pay to the system the employee contribution as if the member were an active contributing member if an employer participating in the system employs the retired member. The retired member does not accrue additional service credit in the system by reason of the contributions required pursuant to this subsection and subsection (4)(b) of this section." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was ordered returned to the House with amendments.