Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. The provisions of Section 59-149-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, apply with regard to LIFE Scholarships awarded beginning with the 2004 fall semester. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators HUTTO and SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (3906-2), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 59-149-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 187 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(A) To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a student who has graduated member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State, a student who has completed at least three of the final four years of high school within this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, or a student who has graduated graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, or a student whose
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators HUTTO and PATTERSON proposed the following amendment (HUTTO-3906), which was adopted: