Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If no appeal under pursuant to subitem (ii) of item (19) of this subsection is initiated, the commission may obtain a decree of the court for enforcement of its order upon a showing that a copy of the petition for enforcement was served upon the party subject to the dictates of the commission's order."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1998, is further amended by adding the following new lettered subsection to read:
"(j) Unless otherwise provided by law, the standard of proof in a contested case is by a preponderance of the evidence."
SECTION 3. Section 1-23-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-380. (A) A party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this article, Article 1, and Article 5. This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy. Except as otherwise provided by law, an appeal is to the court of appeals.
(1) Proceedings for review are instituted by serving and filing a petition in the circuit court notice of appeal as provided in the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules within thirty days after the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the decision thereon is rendered. Copies of the petition notice of appeal shall must be served upon the agency, the Administrative Law Court, and all parties of record.
(2) The Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the serving and filing of the petition notice of appeal does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision. The serving and filing of a notice of appeal by a licensee for review of a fine or penalty or of its license stays only those provisions for which review is sought and matters not affected by the notice of appeal are not stayed. The serving or filing of a notice of appeal does not automatically stay the suspension or revocation of a permit or license authorizing the sale of beer, wine, or alcoholic liquor. The agency or administrative law judge may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms, upon the
(3) Within thirty days after the service of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review.