Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (7) if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program approved by the Department of Social Services."
SECTION 7. Section 20-4-20(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) 'Household member' means spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited:
(i) a spouse;
(ii) a former spouse;
(iii) persons who have a child in common;
(iv) a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited;
(v) a parent if the offender is an adult child eighteen years of age or older; or
(vi) a grandparent living in the house if the offender is an adult child or grandchild eighteen years of age or older."
SECTION 8. Section 20-4-40(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: