Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 20-4-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A certified copy of any an order of protection must be mailed to or served upon the petitioner, the respondent, and local law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction in the area where the petitioner resides. No charge may be made to the petitioner for such action.
(B) A certified copy of an order of protection must be forwarded to the Federal Bureau of Investigation/National Crime Information Center for inclusion in the person's FBI/NCIC report."
SECTION 11. Section 22-5-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person charged and to be tried before a magistrate or municipal judge for a violation of law is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which the person is to be tried. However, an individualized hearing must be held when the person is charged with a violation of the provisions of Chapter 25, Title 16 and the victim of the offense must be notified pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-1525(H)."
SECTION 12. Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: