Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Chapter 28, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-28-2915. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, seven million dollars of the taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 must be placed in the account for economic
(B) Beginning in fiscal year 2007-2008, all taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 in excess of twenty million dollars must be credited to the Department of Transportation which shall annually distribute one hundred percent of the excess to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."
SECTION 5. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding at the end:
"(G) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:
Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of
Collected After of the State Transportation
State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2007 0 percent 100 percent"
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding at the end: