Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Chief Judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions. Nonetheless, the Chief Judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."
SECTION 10. Section 8-13-320(10)(m) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(m) Within ten days after service of an order, report, or recommendation, a respondent may apply to the commission for a full commission review of the decision made by the commission panel. The review must be made on the record established in the panel
SECTION 11. Section 8-17-340(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(F) The decision of the committee members must be transmitted in writing to the employee and the employing agency and is final in terms of administrative review. As a result of this decision, either the covered employee or the agency may request a rehearing or reconsideration within thirty calendar days from receipt of the decision. Petition for A notice of appeal seeking judicial appellate review of the final decision may be made by the covered employee to the court of common pleas of the county in which the covered employee's place of employment is located Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). Only after an agency submits a written request to the Office of Human Resources seeking approval of the board may the agency initiate a petition for judicial file a notice of appeal seeking appellate review to the court of common pleas of the county in which the covered employee's place of employment is located Administrative Law Court. However, the agency may perfect the petition for judicial review appeal only upon approval of the board. The covered employee or the agency who initiates a petition for judicial first files the notice of appeal seeking appellate review is responsible for preparation of a transcript and paying the costs of preparation of a transcript of the audio tapes of a hearing required for certification of the record to the court of common pleas Administrative Law Court. Neither the board nor the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources Director nor the committee may be named in this petition for judicial review notice of appeal. However, any of these entities are entitled to make a motion in the court of common pleas Administrative Law Court to be allowed to intervene to participate in the petition for judicial review appeal for appropriate reasons including their interest in defending their policies."
SECTION 12. Section 9-21-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 12 of 2003, is amended to read: