Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The hearing officers are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. Appeals from decisions of the hearing officers must be taken to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to the court's appellate rules of procedure. The Chief Judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions. Nonetheless, the Chief Judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."
SECTION 10. Section 8-13-320(10)(m) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(m) Within ten days after service of an order, report, or recommendation, a respondent may apply to the commission for a full commission review of the decision made by the commission panel. The review must be made on the record established in the panel
SECTION 11. Section 8-17-340(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(F) The decision of the committee members must be transmitted in writing to the employee and the employing agency and is final in terms of administrative review.