Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 25. Section 46-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-3-220. Any An order, decision, or other official act which revokes a registration or license issued by the commissioner, may be appealed by any a person concerned to the circuit court of the county of Richland, or the circuit court of the county of residence of the person whose license has been thusly adversely affected. Such appeal
SECTION 26. Section 46-9-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 389 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) The director after opportunity for a hearing may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license or certificate for a violation of state or federal law or regulation. In addition to denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a license or certificate or other penalty set forth in this chapter, the license or certificate holder who violates this chapter or another chapter under the cognizance of the commission may be assessed a civil penalty by the director of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate violation.