Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 43-25-90. Every A person aggrieved by an action of the commission shall must be granted, upon request, a hearing before a hearing officer assigned by the commission. The hearing officer shall may not be a member of the commission. The hearing officer shall have has the authority to conduct hearings, to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of records and other documents, to administer oaths and to take testimony. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the hearing officer to the Commission for
SECTION 24. Section 45-9-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 423 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 45-9-75. The final decision or order of the panel must be in writing and shall must include the findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. The panel must list licenses or permits to be revoked in its order. No finding or conclusion may be included in the order of the panel unless it is supported by substantial evidence in the record before the panel.
The commission must shall send copies of the final order of determination to each party named in the complaint, any all attorney attorneys of record, and any other interested party parties within fifteen days of the conclusion of the hearing.
Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, the determination by the panel is not subject to appeal to the full commission and is the final administrative review action. Any appeal Appeal must be made pursuant to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D) and then judicial review as provided in Sections 1-23-380 and 1-23-390."
SECTION 25. Section 46-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: