Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Section 16-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-25-10. As used in this article, 'household member' means spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited:
(1) a spouse;
(2) a former spouse;
(3) persons who have a child in common; or
(4) a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited." /
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 7 on pages [3984-6 and 3984-7] and inserting:
/ SECTION 7. Section 20-4-20(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) 'Household member' means spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited:
(i) a spouse;
(ii) a former spouse;
(iii) persons who have a child in common;
(iv) a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited." /
Amend title to conform.
Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD3984.006), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 10 in its entirety on page [3984-7] and inserting: