Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The state board, within thirty days thereafter, shall file a certified copy of the transcript of record with the Clerk of such court Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. Any appeal from the order of the circuit court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South
SECTION 47. Section 59-40-90(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) A final decision of the state board may be appealed by any party to the circuit court for the county in which the proposed charter school is or was to have located Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)."
SECTION 48. Section 59-58-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-58-120. Any A person aggrieved by the final decision of the commission in refusing to issue a license or permit, or revoking or suspending a license or permit previously granted, is entitled to the same judicial review under this chapter as provided in the Administrative Procedures Act concerning contested cases appeal the commission's order to the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules of procedure."
SECTION 49. This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling.