Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the perfecting amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (3767R001.HKL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 15 by striking lines 38 - 43 and Page 16 by striking lines 1 - 2.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 17 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 12 by striking SECTION 21 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 21. A. Section 12-54-250 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding:
"(F)(1) A tax return preparer who prepares one hundred or more returns for a tax period for the same tax year shall submit all returns by electronic means where electronic means are available. Where electronic means are not available to file the return, but 2D barcode is available, the preparer must use 2D barcode. If a taxpayer checks a box on his return indicating a preference that his return is to be filed by another means, the preparer may submit that return by another means.
(2) The department shall include a notice of this requirement in its form instructions and in the forms area of its website.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, tax return preparer means the business entity and not the individual location or individual completing the return.
(4) If compliance with this section is a substantial financial hardship, a tax return preparer may apply in writing to the department to be exempted from these requirements. The department may grant an exemption for no more than one year at a time.
(5) A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this section may be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department equal to fifty dollars for each return."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2007. /
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 30, line 19 by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS:
/ SECTION _____. Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: