Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 810 (Word version) -- Senators Martin, J. Verne Smith, Leventis, Hawkins, Fair, Anderson and Ryberg: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 47-3-750 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SEIZURE AND IMPOUNDMENT OF A DANGEROUS ANIMAL, TO PROVIDE THAT ANY DANGEROUS ANIMAL THAT ATTACKS A HUMAN BEING OR DOMESTIC ANIMAL MUST BE SEIZED AND
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator VERDIN proposed the following amendment (810R003.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 47-3-750 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:
"( ) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal has attacked a human being or domestic animal and caused bodily injury, the agent or officer must seize and impound the dangerous animal. After ten days following the seizure, the owner of the seized animal may petition the appropriate summary court for the release of the animal.