Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. The provisions of Section 59-149-10(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, apply with regard to LIFE Scholarships awarded beginning with the 2004 fall semester. \ Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator PATTERSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (PT\2682SJ05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3G of Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding subsections (E), (F), (G), and (H) at the end to read:
"(E) A Palmetto Fellows Scholarship is available to an eligible resident student who attends or will attend an eligible four-year public or independent institution.
(F) For purposes of subsection (E):
(1) 'Public or independent institution' means:
(a) a South Carolina public institution defined in Section 59-103-5, excluding a public two-year or technical institution, and an independent institution as defined in Section 59-113-50, excluding an eleemosynary junior or independent two-year institution; or
(b) a public or independent bachelor's level institution chartered before 1962 whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina.
(2) 'Resident student' means:
(a) a student who is either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a
(b) a student classified as a resident of South Carolina for in-state tuition purposes under Chapter 112 of this title at the time of enrollment at the institution.
(G) In addition to qualifications established by regulation, to qualify for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, a student shall:
(1) meet the following three criteria:
(a) a minimum score of 1200 on the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) or an equivalent ACT score;
(b) a cumulative 3.5 grade point ratio on the Uniform Grading Scale at the end of the junior or senior year; and
(c) rank in the top six percent of the class at the end of the sophomore, junior, or senior year. When calculating eligibility for Palmetto Fellows Scholarships in schools where the top six percent of the graduating class is two students or less, the top two students must be considered for the scholarship regardless of class rank. The top six percent of the graduating class must meet all Palmetto Fellows Scholarship eligibility requirements in order to receive a scholarship.