Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 22. Section 41-35-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-750. Within the time specified by the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act thirty days from the date of mailing of the commission's decision, a party to the proceeding whose benefit rights or whose employer account may be affected by the commission's decision may secure judicial review of the decision by commencing an action in the court of common pleas, either in the
SECTION 23. Section 43-25-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-25-90. Every A person aggrieved by an action of the commission shall must be granted, upon request, a hearing before a hearing officer assigned by the commission. The hearing officer shall may not be a member of the commission. The hearing officer shall have has the authority to conduct hearings, to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of records and other documents, to administer oaths and to take testimony. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the hearing officer to the Commission for
SECTION 24. Section 45-9-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 423 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 45-9-75. The final decision or order of the panel must be in writing and shall must include the findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.