Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 1-23-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-390. An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any a final judgment of the circuit court or the court of appeals under pursuant to this article by taking an appeal in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules as in other civil cases."
SECTION 5. Section 1-23-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-540. The chief judge (Seat 1) shall receive as annual salary equal to ninety percent of that paid to the circuit family court judges of this State. The remaining judges shall receive as annual salary equal to eighty ninety-five percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State chief judge (Seat 1). They are not allowed any fees or perquisites of office, nor may they hold any other office of honor, trust, or profit. Administrative law judges in the performance of their duties are also entitled to that per diem, mileage, expenses, and subsistence as is authorized by law for circuit court judges. Each administrative law judge shall devote full time to his duties as an administrative law judge, and may not practice law during his term of office, nor may he during this term be a partner or associate with anyone engaged in the practice of law in this State."
SECTION 6. Section 1-23-600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 202 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-600. (A) A full and complete record must be kept of all contested cases and regulation hearings before an administrative law judge.