Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
Senator SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (JUD0095.003), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 15 in its entirety on pages 14 through 16 and inserting:
/ SECTION 15. Section 40-68-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-68-160. (A) For the purposes of this section, 'conviction' includes a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt.
(B) Disciplinary action may be taken against a licensee by the department The department may take disciplinary action against a licensee, or a person engaging in professional employer services without a license, on any of the following grounds:
(1) the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of bribery, fraud, or intentional or material misrepresentation in obtaining, attempting to obtain, or renewing a license;
(2) the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the operation of a staff leasing service professional employer organization or the ability of the licensee or a
(3) the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the classification, misclassification, or under-reporting of employees under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Act;
(4) the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the establishment or maintenance of a self-insurance program, whether health insurance, workers' compensation insurance, or other insurance;
(5) the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to fraud, deceit, or misconduct in the operation of a staff leasing service professional employer organization;
(6) engaging in staff leasing professional employer services without a license;
(7) transferring or attempting to transfer a license issued under pursuant to this chapter;
(8) violating this chapter or any an order or regulation issued by the department under pursuant to this chapter;
(9) failing to notify the department, in writing, of the civil judgment or felony conviction of a controlling person not later than the thirtieth day after the date on which that the judgment or conviction is entered;