Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A student who received a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Award as a senior in high school but declined the award is eligible to reapply for the annual scholarship, providing he meets all of the initial and continuing academic eligibility requirements of the Palmetto Fellows program, if he transfers to a qualifying South Carolina institution of higher learning. The number of semesters or academic years a student attended an out-of-state institution are to be deducted from the number
SECTION __. Section 2-77-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-77-15. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) 'Eligible institution' means a four-year institution of higher learning: at which sixty percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students are low-income and educationally disadvantaged students.
(a) at which sixty percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students were low-income and educationally disadvantaged students, for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the then current year;
(b) that is defined in Part B, Subchapter III, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code;
(c) that is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools;
(d) that is organized as a nonprofit corporation or is a public institution; and
(e) that has its main campus located in South Carolina.
(2) 'Federal funding program' means:
(a) Section 507(c) of the Omnibus Parks and Land Management Act of 1996 (16 U.S.C. 470a note), as amended; or
(b) Part B, Subchapter III, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code.
(3) 'Low-income and educationally disadvantaged student' means a student who receives a Pell Grant." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The committee amendment was adopted.