Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] State Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2007 0 percent 100 percent"
SECTION 12. Section 56-3-910(B) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(B) Twenty percent of the fees and penalties collected pursuant to this chapter, except for those provided for separately in subsection (A)
Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of Collected After of the State Transportation
Non-Federal Aid
Highway Fund
June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent
June 30, 2006 20 percent 80 percent
June 30, 2007 0 percent 100 percent."
SECTION 13. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as either the 'state highway fund State Highway Fund' or the 'State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the "federal aid highway fund". These Both funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or