Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) If no appeal under pursuant to item (2) is initiated, the commission may obtain a decree of the court for enforcement of its order upon a showing that a copy of the petition for enforcement was served upon the party subject to the dictates of the commission's order."
SECTION 19. Section 33-56-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(C) In addition to other actions authorized by law, the Secretary of State, if he has reason to believe that one or more of the following acts or violations listed below has occurred or may occur, may bring an action before an administrative law judge to enjoin the charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, commercial co-venturer, or other person from continuing the act or violation, or doing any committing other acts in furtherance of it, and for other relief as the court considers appropriate:
(1) a person knowingly and wilfully operates in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
(2) a person knowingly and wilfully makes a false statement in any registration application, statement, report, or other information required to be filed by this chapter;
(3) a person fails to file a registration statement, annual financial report, or other document required to be filed by this chapter;
(4) a person is using in the solicitation or collection of contributions any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud or to obtain money or property by means of false pretense, representation, or promise;
(5) the officers or representatives of a charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, or commercial
(6) the funds raised by solicitation activities are not devoted to the charitable purposes of the charitable organization."
SECTION 20. Section 33-56-140(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(E) A person that who is assessed an administrative fine or enjoined from any solicitation activity for any violation of this chapter, has had his registration suspended, or that who is denied registration has thirty days from receipt of certified notice from the Secretary of State to pay the fine or request an evidentiary hearing before an administrative law judge. A If a person who fails to remit fines or request a hearing after the required notice is given and after thirty days from the date of receipt of certified notice has elapsed may be enjoined the Secretary of State may suspend his registration pending final resolution and may bring action before the administrative law judge to enjoin the person from engaging in further charitable solicitation activities in this State and may have its registration suspended pending final resolution. A person may appeal an adverse ruling from an evidentiary hearing to the circuit court. An appeal to the circuit court is governed by the standard of review provided in the Administrative Procedures Act and case law interpreting that provision The decision of the administrative law judge may be appealed as provided in Section 1-23-610."
SECTION 21. Section 39-37-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 1999, is further amended to read: