Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (9) in the case of a record presented for filing at the Office of the Secretary of State, the same person or entity is listed as both debtor and secured party, the collateral described is not within the scope of this chapter, or that the record is being filed for a purpose other than a transaction that is within the scope of this chapter."
C. Section 36-9-518 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(d) In the case of a correction statement alleging that a previously filed record was filed wrongfully and that it should have been rejected pursuant to Section 36-9-516(b)(8) or (9), the Secretary of State, without undue delay, shall determine if the contested record was filed wrongfully and should have been rejected. To determine if the record was filed wrongfully, the Secretary of State may require the person filing the correction statement and the secured party to provide additional relevant information requested by the Secretary of State including an original or a copy of a security agreement that is related to the record. If the Secretary of State finds that the record was filed wrongfully and should have been rejected pursuant to Section 36-9-516(b)(8) or (9), the Secretary of State shall cancel the record and it is void and of no effect."
D. Section 36-9-520 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: