South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators SHEHEEN and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (810R004.VAS), which was adopted:


Printed Page 3557 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2005

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 47-3-750 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"( )   If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal has made an unprovoked attack on a human being or domestic animal and caused serious bodily injury, the agent or officer must seize and impound the dangerous animal. While any trial for a violation of this article or any civil action related to the attack is pending, the owner of the seized animal may petition the appropriate summary court for the release of the animal.