South Carolina General Assembly
[…] commission. Action of the executive committee must be taken by resolution adopted by a majority of those present and voting. Any three members of the executive committee constitute a quorum. The chairman may call meetings of the executive committee at any time. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator HAYES proposed the following amendment (DKA\ 3470DW05), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, beginning on page 3 and line 40, by deleting Section 5-21-950 in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:

/ Section 5-21-950.   Reserved. /

Amend further, beginning on page 6 and line 32, by deleting Section 6-1-50 in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 2, and inserting:

/ "Section 6-1-50.   Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Comptroller General Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Comptroller General requires Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics requires. The federal revenue sharing document may be substituted for the financial report as long as it is required by the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing. The Comptroller General, in conjunction with The Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services, Statistics shall determine the required contents content and format of the report and the due date of submission, and shall notify the Comptroller General if an entity fails to submit the report. Failure to submit the report shall result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payment of the current year's state aid to the entity until the report is filed. The Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services, Statistics is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the existing financial data bases as exists with the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing. In conjunction with the Comptroller General, Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations, and the University of South Carolina Bureau of Governmental Research and Service, the