South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   This section takes effect upon approval of the Governor and applies to all funds collected on or after July 1, 2003.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators CAMPSEN and GROOMS proposed the following amendment (BBM\10964MM05):

Amend the bill, as amended by Senate Finance Committee Report (3847.R001.HKL) adopted 5/26/05, as and if amended, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION immediately after the enacting words at line 23:

/ SECTION   .   Section 11-11-320(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 1988, is further amended to read:
F   "(D)(1)   Any appropriation of monies from the Capital Reserve Fund as provided in subsection (C) of this section must be ranked in priority of expenditure and is effective thirty days after completion of the fiscal year on September first of the following fiscal year. If it is determined that the fiscal year has ended with an operating deficit, then


Printed Page 3564 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2005

the monies appropriated from the Capital Reserve Fund must be reduced by the State Budget and Control Board based on the rank of priority, beginning with the lowest priority, to the extent necessary and applied by the board to the year-end operating deficit before withdrawing monies from the General Reserve Fund." /

Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read: