South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (JUD3778.005), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 15-32-220(E), as added by Act 32 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(E)   The limitations for noneconomic damages rendered against any health care provider or health care institution do not apply if the jury or court determines that the defendant was grossly negligent, wilful, wanton, or reckless, and such conduct was the proximate cause of the claimant's noneconomic damages, or if the defendant has engaged in fraud or misrepresentation related to the claim, or if the defendant altered or destroyed medical records with the purpose of avoiding a claim or liability to the claimant."


Printed Page 3554 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2005

SECTION   2.   (A)   Section 38-79-155, as added by Act 32 of 2005, is redesignated as Section 38-75-775.

(B)   Section 38-79-155, redesignated as Section 38-75-775, is further amended to read: