South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of Amendment No. 1A (JUD1050.020) proposed by Senator MESCHER and previously printed in the Journal of Wednesday, March 1, 2006.

On motion of Senator RITCHIE, with unanimous consent, Amendment No. 1A was carried over.

Amendment No. 2A

Senators SHORT and HUTTO proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (JUD1050.021), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 4 and 5, by striking Section 20-3-130(A) in its entirety, beginning on line 36 of page 4 and ending on line 4 of page 5, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 20-3-130.   (A)   In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently. No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement, or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties the convening of a temporary hearing. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SHORT explained the amendment.

Senator THOMAS spoke on the amendment.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 12:12 P.M., Senator MARTIN assumed the Chair.