South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 134 (Word version) -- Senators Gregory and Alexander: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20 OF THE 1976 CODE, BY ADDING ARSON TO THE LIST OF CRIMES INCLUDED IN THE STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES FOR PURPOSES OF THE DEATH PENALTY.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0134.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a)   criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b)   kidnapping;

(c)   burglary in any degree;

(d)   robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)   larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)   killing by poison;

(g)   drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)   physical torture; or

(i)     dismemberment of a person.; or

(j)     arson in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-110(A)."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./


Printed Page 1048 . . . . . Thursday, March 2, 2006

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.