South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION   1.   Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-20.   (A)   The State Election Commission shall elect an executive director who shall be directly responsible to the commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer for the State Election Commission.

(B)   The executive director shall receive such compensation and employ such staff, subject to the approval of the State Election Commission, as may be provided by law.

(C)   The executive director shall: