South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 8, line 14 by adding the following:

/   In making a determination to require security for support, the court shall not require proof that special circumstances or compelling reasons exist.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 7

Senator SHORT proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (JUD1050.026), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 20-3-130(A) in its entirety, page 4, lines 36-43, and on page 5, lines 1-4, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 20-3-130.   (A)   In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently. No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement, or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties. However, if the adultery does not occur until after one year from the date of the filing of an action for divorce or separate maintenance and support, the court may award alimony or separate maintenance and support if it finds that the adultery did not materially affect the economic circumstances of the parties or did not materially contribute to the breakup of the marriage.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SHORT explained the amendment.