Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1228.003), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 33-56-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a charitable organization which intends to solicit contributions within this State or have contributions solicited on its behalf must file a registration statement with the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State, by July first of each year the date provided pursuant to Section 33-56-60(A) but in all cases prior to before solicitation. The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the Secretary of State must be (i) signed by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the charitable organization, (ii) certified as true, and (iii) filed, along with a fee of fifty dollars."
SECTION 2. Section 33-56-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: