Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator LEATHERMAN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up a further amendment pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.
There was no objection and a further amendment was taken up for immediate consideration.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (NBD\12422AC06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 2, page 3, after line 41 by inserting:
/C. Item (1) of Section 12-6-3410(J), as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Corporate headquarters' means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information technology, or other headquarters-related functions are handled either on a regional or national basis. A corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters or a national corporate headquarters as defined below; provided, however, for taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, a corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters:
(a) National corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters in the nation and handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis. A national headquarters shall be deemed to handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis from this State if the corporation has a facility in this State from which the corporation engages in interstate commerce by providing goods or services for customers outside of this State in return for compensation.
(b) Regional corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters within the region and must handle headquarters-related functions on a regional basis. For purposes of this section, 'region' or 'regional' means a geographic area comprised of either:
(i) at least five states, including this State, or
(ii) two or more states, including this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states; provided, however, that with respect to taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, the requirement that 'the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states', is replaced with 'if all branches of the taxpayer, as defined below, are physically located in fewer than five states'. For taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, such taxpayer must have two or more branches, as that term is defined in Section 34-25-10(8), in each state within its region."/