Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Expenses for mandated and elective training must be established by the Law Enforcement Training Division and paid by the law enforcement officer's employer. An authorized representative of the United States Department of Energy shall certify to the division that the officer is employed as a law enforcement officer at the Savannah River Site and request the officer's admission to the academy for training."
SECTION 2. Section 6-11-340(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) The public safety officers appointed and commissioned by a special purpose district must be law enforcement officers trained and certified pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 6, 23 of Title 23, in accordance with the training and certification standards established for officers performing similar duties. The expense of the training must be paid by the special purpose district by which that person is employed and the Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Division is authorized to establish and collect a fee for this training."
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-8325(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: