Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A newly-elected sheriff who is unable to attend this training course when offered because of emergency or extenuating circumstances, within one year from the date the disability or cause terminates, shall complete the standard basic course of instruction required of newly-elected sheriffs. A newly-elected sheriff who does not fulfill the obligations of this subsection is subject to suspension by the Governor until the sheriff completes the course of instruction."
SECTION 6. Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-28-30. No A reserve shall not assume any police function until he has successfully completed a course of training of at least sixty hours and passed a comprehensive test prepared by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Law Enforcement Training Division and administered by the local law enforcement agency. The sixty hours of training shall be promulgated by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Council, endorsed by the appointing official and shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) Firearms training twelve hours
(B) Laws of arrest three hours
(C) Searches and seizure three hours
(D) Evidence six hours
(E) Crisis intervention three hours
(F) Officer survival two hours
(G) Ethics two hours
(H) Constitutional law two hours
(I) Local ordinances and policies ten hours
(J) Radio communications one hour
(K) Handling prisoners one hour
(L) Handling juveniles one hour
(M) Human relations two hours"
SECTION 7. Section 23-28-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: