Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 24-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-5-360. A reserve who has been in active status for at least two years and desires to become a full-time jailer or detention officer, upon application of his director to the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Division and upon completion of other existing requirements, may be accepted at the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy for additional hours of training required by the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Division pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 6 23 of Title 23."
SECTION 11. Section 40-18-30(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(5) to provide, with the advice and consent of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety Law Enforcement Training Council, for the curriculum, training, and certification of training officers, and to approve the curriculum utilized by licensees for the training of their security officers to ensure that security officers have the requisite knowledge and skills necessary to carry out their duties in the private security business.