Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 20 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding two appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 4-12-30(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park, as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial development park. Any real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of the real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240."
SECTION ___. Section 4-29-67(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Title to the property must be held by the county.