Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the calculation permitted in Section 12-6-2250 as amended by this section results in a reduction in income allocated to this State, the reduction is allowed as follows:
Taxable year beginning in: Percentage of reduction allowed 2007 20
2008 40
2009 60
2010 80.
C. Notwithstanding the general effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2006. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 5. A. Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual job tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed. As used in this section, 'corporate office' includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits under pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing any a tax payable by a taxpayer under pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under pursuant to Section 38-7-20."
B. Except as otherwise provided, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. As this section applies to general contractors, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006. /