Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (4874R007.HKL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 3 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4 and inserting:
/ SECTION 4. A. Section 12-6-2250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-2250. A taxpayer whose principal business in this State is (a i) manufacturing or any form of collecting, buying, assembling, or processing goods and materials within this State, or (b ii) selling, distributing, or dealing in tangible personal property within this State, shall make returns and pay annually an income tax which that includes its income apportioned to this State. Its income apportioned to this State is determined by multiplying the net income remaining after allocation under pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property ratio, plus the payroll ratio, plus twice the number of sales ratio made in South Carolina, and the denominator of which is four the total number of sales for the taxpayer. However, where the if a sales ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios, and where the sales ratio exists but the payroll ratio or the property ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios plus one. The property, payroll, and sales ratios must be determined in accordance with Sections 12-6-2260, 12-6-2270, and Section 12-6-2280, respectively."