Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION ___. Section 4-12-30(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park, as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial development park. Any real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of the real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240."
SECTION ___. Section 4-29-67(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial development park. Real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of the real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RICHARDSON explained the committee amendment.
Senator O'DELL spoke on the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.