Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (P) An administrative hearing is a contested proceeding under the Administrative Procedures Act, and a person has a right to judicial review appeal the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to that act to the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules. The filing of a petition for review an appeal shall stay the suspension until a final decision is issued."
SECTION 9. Section 56-9-363 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-363. The Department of Motor Vehicles may in the administration of this article prescribe such form as it may deem necessary and require individuals to file sworn affidavits substantiating any claims for damages should the need arise. Any person whose driving privilege becomes subject to suspension or is suspended under the provisions of this article may request an informal administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings prior to the suspension or within thirty days after written notice of the suspension in order that he might prove to the Department that no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court might enter a judgment against him as a result of the accident in question. The hearing so conducted shall not be bound by the rules of the law and shall be informal. The petitioner may present witnesses and any other evidence which he deems necessary to produce and he shall bear the costs thereof. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Department hearing officer following the hearing may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which he resides for a trial de novo an appeal with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules."
SECTION 10. Section 56-15-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: