Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RICHARDSON explained the committee amendment.
Senator O'DELL spoke on the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator RICHARDSON proposed the following amendment (4874R008.SHR), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___ Section 12-6-3360(M)(13)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, or investment services or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:
(i) two hundred fifty jobs at a single location;
(ii) one hundred twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located;
(iii) seventy-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than twice the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located; or
(iv) thirty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located.
A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RICHARDSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.