Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator MALLOY asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (NBD\ 12587AC06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 154 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-140. (A) No An automobile insurance policy may not be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may not be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any a motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
(1) fifteen twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit for one person,;
(2) thirty fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident,; and
(3) ten twenty-five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
(B) Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.