Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon receipt of a copy of the ordinance filed with the county or municipal election commission at least sixty days before the date of the next general election, the commission shall conduct the referendum in the manner provided in this section at that general election. The provisions of this item are in addition to the authority of a municipal governing body to call for a referendum under the circumstances enumerated in subsection (D)."
SECTION 8. Section 61-6-4310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-6-4310. Alcoholic liquors seized by the department, its agents, or by the division must be sold by the department division at public auction to the highest bidder after advertisement. The proceeds
SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./ //
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ELLIOTT spoke on the Bill.
Senator PEELER objected to further consideration of the Bill.