Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) The contents of a statement offered under this section are subject to discovery pursuant to Rule 5 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(3) If the declarant is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge the decision that the child functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."
SECTION 9. Section 17-25-45(F) of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:
"(F) For the purpose of determining a prior or previous conviction under this section only and section 17-25-50, a prior or previous conviction shall mean the defendant has been convicted of a most serious or serious offense, as may be applicable, on a separate occasion, prior to the instant adjudication. There is no requirement that the sentence for the prior or previous conviction must have been served or completed before a sentence of life without parole can be imposed under this section."