Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 61-6-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-50. The wilful violation of any rule or regulation made under the provisions of the ABC Act constitutes a violation of the act. The determination of what action constitutes a wilful violation shall be made pursuant to the terms within the provisions of the ABC Act and no regulation shall be promulgated or enforced that exceeds the requirements of the ABC Act."
SECTION 4. Section 61-6-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is redesignated as Section 61-6-2015 in Subarticle 5, Article 5, Chapter 6 of Title 61.
SECTION 5. Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-6-1610. (A) Except on Sunday, it is lawful to sell and consume alcoholic liquors sold by the drink in a business establishment between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and two o'clock the following morning if the establishment meets the following requirements:
(1) the business is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging; and
(2) the business has a license from the department authorizing the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink, which is displayed conspicuously on the main entrance to the premises and clearly visible from the outside.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of this article, the licensed premises of a business establishment which is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and service of meals and which holds a valid license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink do not extend to any portion of the business establishment or the property upon which it is located which is designed as or used for a parking area even though food may be served in the area.
(C) An establishment licensed pursuant to the provisions of this article may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in Section 61-6-700.
(D) Any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of
(E)(1) It is unlawful for a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquor by the drink pursuant to the provisions of this section to knowingly and wilfully refill, partially refill, or reuse a bottle of lawfully purchased alcoholic liquor, or otherwise tamper with the contents of the bottle.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(a) for a first offense, must be fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both;