Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (JUD1267.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Sex Offender Accountability and Protection of Minors Act of 2006".
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) The murder was committed by a person deemed a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 48, Title 44, or a person deemed a sexually violent predator who is released pursuant to Section 44-48-120."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-655. (A) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if:
(1) the actor engages in sexual battery with the a victim who is less than eleven years of age; or