Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 7-7-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-7-910. (A) Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920 and Section 7-5-440 and except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, every each elector must be registered and, unless otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated polling places.
(B)(1) For purposes of this subsection, an 'emergency situation' means the designated polling place is not available for use as a polling place on the election day after the first notice of the election is published.
(2) If a designated polling place in a precinct is unavailable for use during an election as a result of an emergency situation, the authority charged by law with conducting the election shall designate an alternative polling place to be used for the electors in that precinct for any election occurring during the emergency situation. An alternative polling place for an emergency situation must be approved by the majority of the legislative delegation if the designation occurs more than seven days prior to the election. If an alternative polling place for an emergency situation is designated seven days or less prior
(3) The alternative polling place is not required to be within the precinct of the elector's residence; however, the authority charged by law with conducting the election may designate an alternative polling place outside the precinct only if no other location within the precinct is available for use as a polling place. If an alternative polling place is outside the precinct, it must be located in an adjoining precinct. The alternative polling place must be selected with consideration of the distance the electors would be required to travel in order to vote.