South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A225, R252, H3816)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 15-41-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM ATTACHMENT, LEVY, AND SALE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF DEBTOR'S INTEREST IN CERTAIN DELINEATED PROPERTIES THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM ATTACHMENT, LEVY, AND SALE UNDER ORDER OF A COURT OR AS A RESULT OF A BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Property exempt from attachment, levy, and sale, debtor's interest increased

SECTION    1.    Section 15-41-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 300 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-41-30.    (A)    The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:

(1)    The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of one hundred thousand dollars.

(2)    The debtor's interest, not to exceed five thousand dollars in value, in one motor vehicle.

(3)    The debtor's interest, not to exceed four thousand dollars in aggregate value in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.

(4)    The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed one thousand dollars in value, in jewelry held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.

(5)    The debtor's aggregate interest in cash and other liquid assets to the extent of a value not exceeding five thousand dollars, except that this exemption is available only to an individual who does not claim a homestead exemption.