South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/18/2007

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INDECENT EXPOSURE, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION FOR A PERSON WHO CONCEALS HIS PERSON FROM VIEW AND HAS NO INTENT TO EXPOSE HIMSELF IN A LEWD OR LASCIVIOUS MANNER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-15-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 269 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-130.    (A)(1)    It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any another person on a street or highway.

(2)    This subsection does not apply to a:

(a)    woman who breastfeeds her own child in a public place, on property of others, to the view of any another person on a street or highway, or any other another place where a woman and her child are authorized to be. ; or

(b)    person who conceals his person so that he is not in view of another person in a public place, on the property of others, or on a street or highway and who does not have the intent to expose his person in a lewd and lascivious manner.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."