Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
So, the amendment was adopted.
Reps. YOUNG and LUCAS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5262CM07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 1-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 137 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(C) (1) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(a) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(b) Reserved Department of Transportation Commissioners;
(c) Ethics Commission;
(d) Election Commission;
(e) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;
(f) Juvenile Parole Board;
(g) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
(h) Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(i) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;
(j) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;
(k) South Carolina Lottery Commission;
(l) Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff; and
(m) Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. A Director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Section 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor must not request a Director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a Director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists.
(2) Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, the individual may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and qualifies.
SECTION 2. Section 1-30-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) (1) The governing authority of each department shall be either: