Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22835SD07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 61-4-10 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:
/ "Section 61-4-10. All beers, ales, porter, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight and all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume The following are declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating beverages:
(1) all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight;
(2) all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt of fermented beverages containing more than five percent but less than fourteen percent of alcohol by weight that are manufactured, distributed, or sold in containers of ten ounces or more or the metric equivalent; and
(3) all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Pursuant to Rule 7.7 the Yeas and Nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: