Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (15) the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges, highways, and roads by the Department of Transportation when these projects receive federal funding and must comply with applicable federal laws and regulations and projects funded through County Transportation Committees, Councils of Government, the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank, and Metropolitan Planning Organizations;
(16) County Transportation Committees;
(17) Councils of Government;
(18) the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank; and
(19) Metropolitan Planning Organizations."
SECTION 7. Section 11-35-1230(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 376 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(1) The designated board office, through consultation with the chief procurement officers, shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements.
In procurement audits of governmental bodies thereafter, the auditors from the designated board office shall review the adequacy of the system's internal controls in order to ensure compliance with the requirement of this code and the ensuing regulations. Additionally, the procurement audits shall verify that exemptions contained in Section 11-35-710(15) are valid. A noncompliance discovered through audit must be transmitted in management letters to the audited governmental body and the Budget and Control Board. The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the designated board office, the board may revoke certification as provided in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the appropriate chief procurement officer above a dollar limit set by the board, until such time as the board is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body."
SECTION 8. Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-1-10. For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) 'Commission' means the administrative and governing body of the Department of Transportation.