South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court must also require the permit holder to pay for all costs associated with the removal of the structure.

(C)    Construction, placement, operation, occupation, or use of an unpermitted structure in, on, or about the waters of this State or on a licensed lake is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the offender must be fined up to five thousand dollars or imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both. The court must also require the offender to pay for all costs associated with the removal of the unpermitted structure."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-1-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-1-85.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to operate or float a houseboat on the freshwaters waters of this State having a marine toilet unless it has a marine toilet that discharges only into a holding tank.

(B)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Holding tank' means a container designed to receive and hold sewage and other wastes discharged from a marine toilet and constructed and installed in a manner so that it may be emptied only by pumping out its contents.

(2)    'Houseboat' means a vessel which is used watercraft primarily used as a residence habitation and is not used primarily as a means of transportation.

(3)    'Marine toilet' includes equipment for installation on board a houseboat designed to receive, retain, treat, or discharge sewage. A marine toilet must be equipped with a holding tank.

(C)    When an owner of a houseboat having a marine toilet applies to the Department of Natural Resources for a certificate of title pursuant to Section 50-23-20, he shall certify in the application that the toilet discharges only into a holding tank.

(D)    Houseboat holding tanks may be emptied only by a pump-out system permitted by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(E)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars for each day's violation or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:28 P.M.