South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The allowance of a surviving annuitant of a beneficiary whose allowance is increased under this section must, when and if payable, must be increased by the same percent.

(E)    For purposes of this section, 'Consumer Price Index' means the Consumer Price Index for Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics."

SECTION    3.    Section 9-9-60(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(2) Effective July 1, 1989, a retired member shall receive a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of four and eighty-two hundredths percent of earnable compensation multiplied by the number of years of his credited service prorated for periods less than a year, including any increases awarded pursuant to Section 9-9-61. 'Earnable compensation' for purposes of this subsection, means forty times the daily rate of remuneration, plus twelve thousand dollars, of a member of the General Assembly at the time of the member's retirement or as of July 1, 2008, whichever is greater."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-11-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2001, is further amended to read: