Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 799 (Word version) -- Senator Hayes: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 40-47-755 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PHYSICIANS, SURGEONS, AND OSTEOPATHS, TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT AURICULAR DETOXIFICATION THERAPY TAKE PLACE UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF A LICENSED ACUPUNCTURIST.
The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12233AC08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/Section 1. Section 40-47-710(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 10 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(C) The committee shall meet at least two times yearly and at other times as may be necessary. Four Three members constitute a quorum. At its initial meeting, and at the beginning of each year thereafter, the committee shall elect from its membership a chairman, vice chairman, and secretary to serve for a term of one year."
SECTION 2. Section 40-47-725(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 10 of 2005, is amended to read: