Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) in lieu of the distribution formula provided pursuant to Section 12-28-2740, the revenue must be apportioned on the basis that the proportion of rural road miles in the county is of rural road miles statewide. For purposes of the apportionment, rural road miles consist of county and state roads not included in an urbanized Metropolitan Planning Organization area; and
(b) there is no minimum amount of a county's allocation pursuant to this item that must be expended on the State highway system."
B. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. (A) A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteentwenty-one cents a gallon, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.
(B) For purposes of uses of the revenue, the revenue of the road tax in excess of sixteen cents a gallon imposed pursuant to this section is deemed to be revenue of the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310 and must be credited as provided pursuant to Section 12-28-310(D)."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end appropriately numbered to read: