South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Liens

SECTION    15.    Section 50-23-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-140.    (a)    If a lien or encumbrance is first created at the time of transfer, the certificate of title must be retained by or delivered to the lienholder. All liens, mortgages, and encumbrances noted upon a certificate of title take priority according to the order of time in which they are noted on it by the department. All such liens, mortgages, and encumbrances must be valid as against the creditors of the owner of a watercraft or outboard motor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers of any such watercraft or outboard motor, or against holders of subsequent liens, mortgages, or encumbrances upon the watercraft or outboard motor.

(b)    When a lien is discharged, the holder shall note that fact on the face of the certificate of title. Within thirty days of discharging the lien, the holder shall present it to the department.