South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 50-23-201.    (A)    Any person or entity that attempts to obtain a certificate of title, certificate of number or decals by fraud or misrepresentation or who obtains a certificate of title or certificate of number or decals by fraud or misrepresentation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(B)    Any certificate or decal obtained by fraud or misrepresentation is void."

Notification required

SECTION    20.    Section 50-23-205(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    When the department determines the owner of a seized watercraft or outboard motor and related marine equipment, it shall notify the owner by certified mail of the procedure, the location, and the fact that he has not less than thirty days from the date of the certified letter to remove the equipment from the department's storage facility. If a security interest has been perfected, the department must notify the lienholder by certified mail allowing thirty days to respond. Failure to respond within thirty days or remove the watercraft or outboard motor by the date designated forfeits the equipment to the department to be used or disposed of according to law."

Elements and penalties revised

SECTION    21.    Section 50-23-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-270.    A transfer of a watercraft or outboard motor is subject to this chapter.