South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)    documented by the United States Coast Guard or a federal agency successor to it;

(11)    used under authority of a valid temporary certificate of number issued by the department or its agent; or

(12)    a sailboat or paddle boat when no propulsion machinery of any description is installed in or attached to the boat.

(B)    Nothing in this chapter prohibits the numbering of an undocumented vessel upon request by the owner even though the vessel is exempt from the numbering requirements of this chapter."

Temporary certificates of number

SECTION    25.    Section 50-23-345 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-345.    (A)    A transferee shall utilize the temporary certificate of number on the department's application form as a temporary certificate of number to permit the use of watercraft while applications for certificates of number are processed. Temporary certificates of number apply to new and previously owned watercraft. A temporary certificate is valid for not more than sixty days from the date of purchase.

(B)    When using a recently purchased watercraft under authority of a temporary certificate of number, the operator shall carry a copy of the bill of sale on board along with the temporary certificate of number.

(C)    A temporary certificate of number must not be issued for a watercraft not having a hull or manufacturer's identification number.

(D)    Duplicate or updated temporary certificates of number or updated bills of sale are prohibited.

(E)    The number assigned to a temporary certificate of number must not be displayed on the watercraft.

(F)    A transferee may operate a newly acquired outboard motor for sixty days while application for title is pending provided the bill of sale is in possession while operating the motor."

Expiration and renewal

SECTION    26.    Section 50-23-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: