South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Contents

SECTION    11.    Section 50-23-90(a)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    A description of the watercraft or outboard motor including its make, model, model year, or year of manufacture, horsepower, registration number, and manufacturer's serial number or, hull number assigned to the watercraft by the department, length, and the principal material used in construction;"

Statement of origin

SECTION    12.    Section 50-23-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-110.    (a)    No dealer shall acquire a new watercraft or outboard motor without obtaining from the seller a manufacturer's or importer's statement of origin.

(b)    No manufacturer, importer, dealer, or other person shall sell or otherwise dispose of a new watercraft or outboard motor to a dealer without delivering to the dealer a manufacturer's or importer's statement of origin.

(c)    The manufacturer's or importer's statement of origin must be a uniform or standardized form prescribed by the department and must contain:

(1)    for a watercraft, the description of watercraft including its make, year of manufacture, or model year, and manufacturer's hull identification number, length, and construction, for an outboard motor the description including its make, model, year of manufacture, or model year, manufacturer's serial number, and horsepower;

(2)    certification of date of transfer of watercraft or outboard motor, and name and address of transferee;

(3)    certification that this was a transfer of watercraft or outboard motor in ordinary trade and commerce;

(4)    the signature and address of a representative of the transferor; and

(5)    on the reverse side of each manufacturer's or importer's statement of origin an assignment form, including the name and address of the transferee, a certification that the watercraft or outboard motor is new, and a warranty that the title at the time of delivery is subject only to liens and encumbrances set forth and described in full in the assignment."

Time revised