South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Consideration revised

SECTION    1.    Section 49-3-50(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    Water navigation for recreational and commercial needs."

Definitions revised

SECTION    2.    Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-21-10.    As used in this title unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:

(1)    'Abandon' or 'abandoned' means any watercraft that has been moored, stranded, wrecked, sinking, or sunk, and has been left unattended for longer than forty-five days. A watercraft is not abandoned if it is legally moored or is on private property.

(2)    'Boat' means a vessel.

(3)    'Associated equipment' does not include radio equipment and means:

(a)    a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component;

(b)    an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat;

(c)    a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat.

(4)    'Boat livery' means a business that holds watercraft for rent, lease, or charter.

(5)    'Certificate of number' means the registration.

(6)    'Certificate of origin' means a document establishing the initial chain of ownership, such as manufacturer's certificate of origin or statement of origin, importer's certificate of origin, or builder's certification.

(7)    'Dealer's permit' means a certificate issued by the department to a marine business to extend the privilege of using marine dealer demonstration numbers on boats or motors for demonstration or testing purposes and assignment on appropriate documents. Abuse of these privileges results in termination of the dealer's permit.

(8)    'Demonstration numbers' means a temporary certificate of number issued to permitted marine dealers or manufacturers for the purpose of demonstrating watercraft held for sale, or used on watercraft which are being repaired or tested or used by an established customer whose boat is being repaired.

(9)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.

(10)    'Hull identification number' means the letter and number combination required by the United States Coast Guard or its successor agency on all watercraft manufactured after November 1, 1972.