South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Elements and penalties revised

SECTION    21.    Section 50-23-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-270.    A transfer of a watercraft or outboard motor is subject to this chapter. A person making a false statement in a document or other submission to the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

Penalties revised

SECTION    22.    Section 50-23-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-280.    (A)    Unless otherwise specified, a person violating this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(B)    A dealer violating this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars for the first offense, and not less than one hundred dollars for a second offense within two years. For the second and subsequent offenses, the dealer's permit must be suspended for ninety days. Any demonstration numbers must be surrendered to the department. A dealer who submits a fraudulent document or payment to the department must be suspended for ninety days."

Titles

SECTION    23.    Section 50-23-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-290.    Any person coming into possession of a watercraft or outboard motor without proper proof of ownership must apply to the department for a title using the form prescribed by the department.