Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7159AHB07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 16-11-380 in its entirety, as contained in SECTION 2, beginning on page 1, beginning on line 33, and inserting:
/ "Section 16-11-380. (A) It is unlawful for a person to enter a building or part of a building occupied as a bank, depository, or building and loan association with intent to steal money or, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to steal money, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats, from a person who is using or who has just finished using a bank night depository, an automated teller machine (ATM), or another automated banking device, as defined in Section 16-14-10, or in the vicinity of a bank depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device.
(C) It is unlawful for a person to beg, panhandle, or solicit money:
(1) from a person using or who has just finished using a bank night depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device; or
(2) in the vicinity of a bank night depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of:
(1) subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years;