Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] After the initial fiscal year the RSIC assumes this investing function, the annual investment plan for the LTDI Trust Fund must be approved by the commission no later than June first of each year for the fiscal year beginning July first of the same calendar year. /
Amend further, as and if amended, in SECTION 3, page 3789-8, by striking Section 1-11-709.
Amend further, beginning on page 9, by striking SECTION 4 and inserting:
/ SECTION 4. A. Section 1-11-710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The State Budget and Control Board shall:
(1) make available to active and retired employees of this State and its public school districts and their eligible dependents group health, dental, life, accidental death and dismemberment, and disability insurance plans and benefits in an equitable manner and of maximum benefit to those covered within the available resources.;
(2) approve by August fifteenth of each year a plan of benefits, eligibility, and employer, employee, retiree, and dependent contributions for the next calendar year. The board shall devise a plan for the method and schedule of payment for the employer and employee share of contributions. Provided that the Budget and Control Board, and by July 1 first of the current fiscal year, shall develop and implement a plan increasing the employer contribution rates of the State Retirement System Systems to a level adequate to cover the employer's share for the current fiscal year's cost of providing health and dental insurance to retired state and school district employees. The plan state health and dental plans must include a method for the distribution of the funds appropriated as provided by law which are designated for retiree insurance and also must include a method for allocating to school districts, excluding EIA funding, sufficient general fund monies to offset the additional cost incurred by these entities in their federal and other fund activities as a result of this employer contribution charge. The funds collected through increasing the employer contribution rates for the State Retirement Systems under this section must be deposited in the SCRHI Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 1-11-705. The amounts appropriated in this section shall constitute the State's pro rata contributions to these programs except the State shall pay its pro rata share of health and dental insurance premiums for retired state and public school employees for the current fiscal year.;
(3) adjust the plan, benefits, or contributions, at any time to insure the fiscal stability of the system.;