Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "( ) disclosure of information to the State Treasurer necessary for the administration and enforcement of the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act;
( ) exchange of information between the department, the Department of Commerce and its agency, the Venture Capital Authority, and the Department of Insurance for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to Chapter 45 of Title 11."
SECTION ____. Section 12-54-250(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 163 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) The South Carolina Department of Revenue may require, consistent with the cash management policies of the State Treasurer, that any a person owing fifteen thousand dollars or more in connection with any return, report, or other document to be filed with the department or a withholding agent making at least twenty-four payments in a year pursuant to Section 12-8-1520(D) shall pay the tax liability to the State no later than the date the payment is required by law to be made, in funds which that are available immediately to the State on the date of payment. 'Payment in immediately available funds' may be made means payment by cash to the main office of the department before five o'clock p.m. or by any electronic means established by the department, with the approval of the State Treasurer, which ensures the availability settlement of those funds to in the State state's account on or before the banking day following the due date of payment the tax as provided by law.
(2) Evidence of the payment must be furnished to the department Initiation of the transfer of funds must occur on or before the due date of the tax as provided by law. If payment is made by means other than cash and settlement to the state's account does not occur on or before the banking day following the due date of the tax, payment is deemed to occur on the date settlement occurs.
(3) Failure to make timely payment in immediately available funds or failure to provide evidence of payment in a timely manner subjects the taxpayer to penalties and interest as provided by law for delinquent or deficient tax payments.
(B) The department by rule may prescribe provide alternative periodic filing and payment dates later than the dates otherwise provided by law for any taxes collected by the department in those instances where it is considered to be in the best interest interests of the State. An alternative date may must not be later than the last day of the month in which the tax was otherwise due."