Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Funds credited to these accounts may be used to pay the costs of administering the state health and dental insurance programs plans and may not be used for purposes of other than providing insurance benefits for employees and retirees. A reserve equal to not less than an average of one and one-half months' claims must be maintained in the accounts and all funds in excess of the reserve must be used to reduce premium rates or improve or expand benefits as funding permits."
B. Section 1-11-710 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(D) The General Assembly intends to authorize funding for the SCRHI Trust Fund in order to make progress toward reaching or maintaining the minimum annual required contribution under Governmental Accounting Standards Board Statement No. 45. The board shall determine the minimum annual required contribution pursuant to Section 1-11-705(H)." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COOPER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. COOPER explained the Bill.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up: