Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No more than forty percent of the appropriated funds and other monies generated by hospital operations may be invested in the manner provided in this item. Revenue realized pursuant to these investments must be expended on health care services." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. HARRELL and COOPER proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20311SD07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) For taxable years beginning after 1994 2006, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
over $2,220 but $56 plus 3 percent of
not over $4,440 the excess over $2,220;
over $4,440 but $123 plus 4 percent of
not over $6,660 the excess over $4,440;
over $6,660 but $212 plus 5 percent of
not over $8,880 the excess of $6,660;
over $8,880 but $323 plus 6 percent of
not over $11,100 the excess over $8,880;
over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of
the excess over $11,100.
OVER BUT NOT
OVER -0-
$ 0 $2,630 2.5% Times the amount
2,630 5,260 3% Times the amount less $13
5,260 7,890 4% Times the amount less $66
7,890 10,520 5% Times the amount less $144
10,520 13,150 6% Times the amount less $250
13,150+ or more 6.83% Times the amount less $381."/