Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) allocating the deduction to South Carolina with respect to mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits located in this State. The amount allocated to South Carolina may not exceed fifty percent of the net income apportioned to South Carolina by Sections 12-6-2250 12-6-2252 through 12-6-2310."
B. Section 12-6-2240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-2240. All income remaining after allocation under pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 is apportioned in accordance with Sections 12-6-2250 Section 12-6-2252, or one of the special apportionment formulas provided in Sections 12-6-2290 through 12-6-2310."
C. Section 12-6-2290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-2290. If the principal profits or income of a taxpayer are derived from sources other than those described in Section 12-6-2250 12-6-2252 or Section 12-6-2310, the taxpayer shall apportion its remaining net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year. For purposes of this section, items included in gross receipts are as provided in Section 12-6-2295."
D. Sections 12-6-2250, 12-6-2260, and 12-6-2270 are repealed.
E. This section takes effect for tax years after 2010.
SECTION ____. A. Section 12-6-590(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: