Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 12-62-100. To the extent not already provided, the department may adopt prescribe rules and promulgate regulations to carry out the intent and purposes of this chapter." /
Renumber sections to conform
Amend title to conform
Rep. LIMEHOUSE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KIRSH proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18787MM07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 6-5-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) The governing body of any municipality, county, school district, or other local government unit or political subdivision and county treasurers may invest money subject to their control and jurisdiction in:
(1) Obligations of the United States and its agencies thereof; , the principal and interest of which is fully guaranteed by the United States;
(2) Obligations issued by the Federal Financing Bank, Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank of Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, and the Farmers Home Administration, if, at the time of investment, the obligor has a long-term, unenhanced, unsecured debt rating in one of the top two ratings categories, without regard to a refinement or gradation of rating category by numerical modifier or otherwise, issued by at least two nationally recognized credit rating organizations;
(23)(i) General obligations of the State of South Carolina or any of its political units; or (ii) revenue obligations of the State of South Carolina or its political units, ifat the time of investment, the obligor has a long-term, unenhanced, unsecured debt rating in one of the top two ratings categories, without regard to a refinement or gradation of rating category by numerical modifier or otherwise, issued by at least two nationally recognized credit rating organizations;