Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. This section takes effect on approval by the Governor. However, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-60-470 and the effective date of this exemption, any sales tax or use tax paid to the retailer by the State of South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control on those transactions before the enactment of the exemption must be refunded to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control by the South Carolina Department of Revenue upon written application.
SECTION ____. Section 12-54-200(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(C) If A person is required to maintain a separate account, he must give the name of the financial institution, the account number, and other information the department requires. Taxes, penalties, and interest due must be withdrawn from the account by preprinted, consecutively numbered checks signed by a properly authorized officer, partner, manager, employee, or member of the taxpayer and made payable to the department. Monies deposited in the account may must not be commingled with other funds. The department, at its discretion, may apply Section 12-54-250, if the amount due from the taxpayer is twenty fifteen thousand dollars or more."
SECTION ____. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end: