Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20302SD07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B)(38) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
/ "(38)(a) Watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars.
(b) By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is applicable for tax years beginning after 2007./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.