Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When such the business is conducted at two or more separate places, a separate license for each place of business shall be is required. A person whose business is conducted through vending machines needs to shall obtain only one license but shall maintain an up-to-date list of the location of each vending machine operated under this license and each manufacturers' sales representative needs to must obtain only one license. The provisions of this section shall do not apply to persons who own and stock vending machines for use on their own premises."
C. Section 12-21-735 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-735. Each person or distributor of cigarettes taxable under this article, first receiving untaxed cigarettes for sale or distribution in this State, is subject to the tax imposed in Section 12-21-620. Each distributor required to pay the tax shall make a report to the department, in the form the department prescribes, of all cigarettes sold or disposed of in this State, and pay taxes due thereon not later than the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month of the sale or disposition. However, any person or distributor making shipments of cigarettes to retail locations in and out of this State shall apply to the department for a license which enables them to purchase cigarettes free of tax, and report and pay tax as provided in this section on sales of cigarettes sold to locations in this State.
The department shall require bonds or statements of financial stability satisfactory to the department to cover possible losses resulting from failure to remit taxes due. When the return required by this section is timely filed and the taxes shown to be due are paid by the date specified in this section, the person or distributor may deduct three and one-half percent of the tax due. (A) A person or distributor of cigarettes taxable pursuant to this article, first receiving untaxed cigarettes for sale or distribution in this State, is subject to the tax imposed in Section 12-21-620.
(B)(1) The tax imposed on cigarettes is paid by affixing stamps as described in this section. A person or distributor subject to the tax shall affix stamps to each individual package received in the State.