Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The director shall provide notice of the public hearing in newspapers of general circulation within the seacoast area at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing. The director shall provide a report to the General Assembly in January of each year regarding the status of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, including any recommended modifications to statutory or regulatory law regarding the operation of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association and its territory."
SECTION 8. Section 38-73-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(F)(1) Nothing in this section prevents the director or his designee from considering the impact on individual territories or individual insureds when determining whether the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Rate level increases or decreases falling within the limitation specified in this subsection must comply with the requirements of this chapter prohibiting rate increases from being excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) This subsection does not apply to private passenger automobile insurance nor to insurance against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or the use of:
(a) an individual private passenger automobile as defined in Section 38-77-30(5.5)(a); or
(b) property having wheels."
SECTION 9. Section 38-73-1095(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Rating plans for essential property insurance in the coastal area or in the seacoast area, may shall include discounts and credits or surcharges and debits calculated upon the following rating factors: