Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) all insurers who use catastrophe or other computer simulated models; and
(b) modelers or modeling organizations that submit a model to the department for its review, evaluation, or approval. This fee must be retained by the department to defray the costs of retaining actuaries and other experts to evaluate such models.
(2) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be used only to offset expenses associated with the review of catastrophe models."
SECTION 14. Section 38-75-1160(A)(1)(b) and (d), as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read:
"(b) state the date not less than thirty sixty days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;
(d) inform the insured of his right to request in writing within fifteen thirty days of the receipt of notice that the director review the action of the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to renew must contain the following statement in bold print to inform the insured of this right:
'IMPORTANT NOTICE: Within fifteen thirty days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney may request in writing that the director review this action to determine whether the insurer has complied with South Carolina laws in canceling or nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has failed to comply with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director may require that your policy be reinstated. However, the director is prohibited from making underwriting judgments. If this insurer has complied with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director does not have the authority to overturn this action.';"
SECTION 15. Section 38-75-1160(B), as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read:
"(B) Subsection (A) does not apply if the:
(1) insurer has manifested to the insured its willingness to renew by actually issuing or offering to the insured to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal, or has manifested this intention to the insured by another means;
(2) named insured has demonstrated by some overt action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the policy be canceled or that it not be renewed; or
(3) the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer regarding private passenger automobile insurance or to insurance against liability arising out of ownership, maintenance, or use of:
(a) an individual private passenger automobile as defined in Section 38-77-30(5.5)(a); or
(b) property having wheels."
SECTION 16. Unless otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is applicable to all taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
Rep.