Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Every such Each insurer must be a member of the association and must shall remain a member of the association so long as the association is in existence as a condition of its authority to continue to transact the business of insurance in this State.
Section 38-75-340. (A) The association must shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation which shall set forth provides for the following:
(1) the number, qualifications, terms of office, and manner of election of the members of the board of directors and shall provide for;
(2) the efficient, economical, fair, and nondiscriminatory administration of the association; and for
(3) the prompt and efficient provision of essential property insurance in the coastal areas of the State so as to promote orderly community development in those areas and to provide means for the adequate maintenance and improvement of the property in such areas. The plan may include;
(4) the manner of election of officers;
(5) the establishment of necessary facilities,;
(6) the management of the association, plan for;
(7) the assessment of members to defray losses and expenses,;
(8) reasonable underwriting standards, rating subdivisions and rates;
(9) commissions to be paid to agents or brokers,;
(10) procedures for the acceptance and cession of reinsurance, procedures and for determining the amounts of insurance to be provided to specific risks,;
(11) time limits and procedures for processing applications for insurance,; and for any
(12) other provisions considered necessary by the director or his designee to carry out the purposes of this article.
(B) Insurance effected pursuant to this article shall must have limits of liability provided in the plan of operation. The director or his designee shall approve the limits. Excess insurance is not permitted until the maximum available under the plan has been purchased. Thereafter After that, excess insurance may be purchased and must be included for the purpose of meeting any coinsurance requirement.
(C) The directors board of the association may, subject to the approval of the director or his designee, may amend the plan of operation at any time. The director or his designee shall review the plan of operation, including annually.