South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. DELLENEY proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\11703AC07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 44-41-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section   44-41-330.   (A)   Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:

(1)   The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time, verified by an obstetric ultrasound, at least one hour before the abortion is to be performed.

(a)   The obstetric ultrasound must be performed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or a certified technician working in conjunction with the physician.

(b)   The images viewed by the physician or certified technician to verify the gestational age must be reproduced and reviewed with the mother by the physician or allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician prior to the woman giving informed consent to having an abortion procedure performed.

(2)   The woman must be presented by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician a written form containing the following statement: 'You have the right to review printed materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe fetal development, list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion, and describe medical assistance benefits which may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care'. This form must be signed and dated by both the physician who is to perform the procedure and the pregnant woman upon whom the procedure is to be performed.

(3)   The woman must certify in writing, before the abortion, that the information and obstetric ultrasound images described in item (1) of this subsection has have been furnished provided to and reviewed with her, and that she has been informed of her opportunity to review the information referred to in item (2) of this