Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (H) It is unlawful to take or possess Hardhead Catfish Ariopsis felis or Gafftopsail Catfish Bagre marinus.
(I) It is unlawful to gig for spotted seatrout or red drum from December first, through the last day of February inclusive.
(J) The possession limits do not apply to the possession or sale of properly identified fish imported by seafood dealers or produced by permitted mariculture operations, or to possession as allowed under permit authorized by this chapter."/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking Section 50-5-1710 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 3 and inserting:
/SECTION 3. Section 50-5-1710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-5-1710. (A) Except as provided in Article 21, it is unlawful to take, possess, land, sell, purchase, or attempt to sell or purchase:
(1) spotted seatrout (Cynoscion nebulosus) (winter trout) of less than thirteen fourteen inches in total length;
(2) flounder (Paralichthys) of less than twelve fourteen inches total length;
(3) red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fifteen inches in total length, or more than twenty-four inches in total length; or
(4) black sea bass (Centropristis striata) of less than ten inches in total length black drum Pogonias cromis of less than fourteen inches or more than twenty-seven inches in total length;
(5) weakfish Cynoscion regalis of less than twelve inches in total length.
(B) The finfish species named in this section must be brought to the dock or landed with head and tail fin intact except for product produced by mariculture operations permitted under this chapter, provided that returning fish of unlawful size immediately to the water does not constitute a violation. Black seabass sold or offered for sale must be processed, marketed, and sold to the ultimate consumer with head and tail fins intact. A commercial retailer or restaurant may remove the head at the request of the ultimate consumer after completion of the transaction but before transfer of the purchase or serving of the dish." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. M. A. PITTS explained the amendment.
Rep.