Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 3A (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7399AHB07), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 23-3-540(A), (B), and (M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2006, are further amended to read:
"(A) Upon conviction, adjudication of delinquency, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere of a person for committing criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree, pursuant to Section 16-3-655(A)(1), or committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under sixteen, pursuant to Section 16-15-140, the court must shall order that the person, upon release from incarceration, confinement, commitment, institutionalization, or when placed under the supervision of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall must be monitored by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services with an active electronic monitoring device.
(1) Before the release from incarceration, confinement, commitment, or institutionalization, the detention facility shall notify the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services two calendar days before the release date, and the person must not be released until the department has come to the detention facility to place the person on an active electronic monitoring device.
(2) Before being placed under the supervision of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the clerk of court in the county of conviction shall notify the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services within two calendar days of the imposition of the sentence, and the detention facility in the county of conviction shall detain that person for two calendar days after the department has received notice or until the department has come to the detention center to place the defendant on an active