Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24-21-290, information gathered by a probation agent pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-21-540 23-3-540 is admissible in a criminal prosecution." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. RUTHERFORD spoke against the amendment.
The amendment was then rejected.
Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 4A (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7398AHB07):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 23-3-430(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(F) If an offender receives a pardon for the offense for which he was required to register, the offender must re-register as provided by Section 23-3-460 and may not be removed from the registry except:
(1) as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or
(2) if the pardon is based on a finding of not guilty specifically stated in the pardon.
(G) If an offender files a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or a motion for a new trial pursuant to Rule 29(b), South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure, based on newly discovered evidence, the offender must re-register as provided by Section 23-3-460 and may not be removed from the registry except:
(1) as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or
(2)(a) if the circuit court grants the offender's petition or motion and orders a new trial; and
(b) a verdict of acquittal is returned at the new trial or entered with the state's consent." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 4A was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.