Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1(Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18874MM07):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-160. Every A device propelled solely by human power upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels, pedals, operated by one or more persons, and having two or more wheels, except children's tricycles, is a 'bicycle'."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-1810(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Upon all roadways any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall must be driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic or, if there is only one lane available for traffic in that direction, as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway the driver of the slow-moving vehicle must necessarily drive in a lane other than the right-hand lane to continue on his intended route.