Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHITE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\11792AC07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 9-11-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-11-25. (A) Probate judges may elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or they may elect to remain under regular state retirement the South Carolina Retirement System.
(B)(1) Active contributing members of the South Carolina Retirement System employed before July 1, 2008, as assistant solicitors and assistant public defenders may irrevocably elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.
(2) Persons hired as assistant solicitors and assistant public defenders after June 30, 2008, shall participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.
(3) If the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System employer contributions exceed South Carolina Retirement System employer contributions for assistant solicitors and assistant public defenders, the difference must be paid from state funds appropriated for the operations of the office of the solicitor or public defender in which the member