Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An arrested person who is released from custody pursuant to the provisions of this section must provide a DNA sample at a location as specified by the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the offense on or before the first court appearance. /
Amend the bill further, Section 23-3-660(B), page 6, line 19 after /SLED/ by inserting/ , at no cost to the person,/
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 23-3-120(B), as last amended by Act 396 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person subjected to a lawful custodial arrest for a state offense must be fingerprinted at the time the person is booked and processed into a jail or detention facility or other location when the taking of fingerprints is required. Fingerprints taken by a law enforcement agency or detention facility pursuant to this section must be submitted to the State Law Enforcement Division's Central Record Repository within three days, excluding weekends and holidays, for the purposes of identifying record subjects and establishing criminal history record information."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KELLY proposed the following Amendment No. 3A (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\11773AC07), which was tabled: