South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5302CM07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 23-31-215(I) as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, by inserting /, or if the list is required to be released pursuant to a subpoena or court order / before the period on line 28.
When amended, Section 23-31-215(I) shall read:
/   "(I)   SLED must maintain a list of all permit holders and the current status of each permit. Upon request, SLED must may release the list of permit holders or verify an individual's permit status only if the request is made by a law enforcement agency to aid in an official investigation, or if the list is required to be released pursuant to a subpoena or court order. SLED may charge a fee not to exceed its costs in releasing the information under this subsection." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 3307 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007

Rep. TALLEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill, as amended, on second reading.

Rep.