South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   one hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident;

(2)   three hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident; and

(3)   three hundred thousand dollars because of an aggregate of bodily injury and destruction of property of others.

(C)   Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."
SECTION   15.   Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-400.   The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department. At the end of the period of suspension, other than suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the department, a new license issued to him. The department shall not return nor restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original


Printed Page 3296 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007

application, and has satisfied the department, after an investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided However, the department, in its discretion, where the suspension is for violation under the point system may waive such examination, application, and investigation. A record of suspension shall be endorsed on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, showing grounds of such suspension. In the case of a license suspended for driving under the influence of intoxicants, the endorsement on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, conspicuously must identify the licensee as a person who may only operate a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device installed and the endorsement must be maintained on the license for the duration of the period for which the ignition interlock device must be maintained pursuant to Section 56-5-2941. After five years from the date of conviction or suspension, the driver may apply for a new identical license, and the department shall issue such identical license without any notation of suspension endorsed thereon.