South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This period of incarceration shall not include any portion of a suspended sentence such as probation, parole, or supervised furlough community supervision. For suspension purposes of this Section, convictions arising out of a single incident shall run concurrently."
SECTION   8.   Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950.   (a)(A)   A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his


Printed Page 3278 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007

breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious or dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, the arresting officer may request a blood sample to be taken. If the officer has reasonable grounds to believe suspicion that the person is under the influence of drugs other than alcohol, or is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and drugs, the officer may order that a urine sample be taken for testing. A breath sample taken for testing must be collected within two hours of the arrest. Any additional tests to collect other samples must be collected within three hours of the arrest.