South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 9-8-20.   A retirement system is hereby created and placed under the administration of the board to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for judges, and solicitors, and circuit public defenders commencing July 1, 1979. It shall have has the power and privileges of a corporation and shall must be known as the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and by such this name all of its business shall must be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities and other property held."
D.   Section 9-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-8-40.   (1)   All persons who are judges or solicitors on July 1, 1979, and who have not attained age seventy-two shall become members of the system as of such that date. All other persons shall


Printed Page 3313 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007

become members of the system on their taking office as judge, or solicitor, or circuit public defender prior to before attaining age seventy-two.

(2)   If a member of the system ceases to be a judge, or solicitor, circuit public defender for reasons other than death or retirement, he shall thereupon cease then ceases to be a member of the system, whether or not he withdraws his accumulated contributions."
E.   Section 9-8-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2004, is further amended to read: