South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These certificates shall state also must describe the amounts, year, and


Printed Page 3324 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007

conditions for redemption of the tax credits reflected on the certificates. Once a loan is made by a lender, the certificate issued to the lender shall be binding on the authority and this State and may not be modified, terminated, or rescinded."
D.   Section 11-45-70(2)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(a)   While each designated investor group shall give preference to investors, otherwise qualified, that agree to maintain either a headquarters or an office staffed by an investment professional in South Carolina, investments may be made with investors not principally located in South Carolina; provided, that if the investors are otherwise qualified under pursuant to this chapter and, together with related companies, have other venture capital investments in South Carolina or in South Carolina based companies or can provide evidence to the authority