South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notice of appeal must state the grounds of the appeal or the alleged errors of law. In case of an appeal from the decision of the commission on questions of law, the appeal does not operate as a supersedeas and thereafter after that the employer is required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal or certification until the questions at issue have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this title."
SECTION   23.   Section 42-17-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-17-90.   Upon On its own motion or upon on the application of any a party in interest on the ground of a change in condition, the commission may review any an award and on such that review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, on proof by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a physical change of condition caused by the original injury, after the last payment of compensation. An award is subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title, and shall the commission immediately shall send to the parties a copy of the order changing the award. No such The review shall does not affect such the award as regards any moneys monies paid and no such the review shall must not be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under provided by this title. In occupational disease cases, a review must not be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation provided by Section 42-9-10 or 42-9-20."
SECTION   24.   A.   The General Assembly declares that in enacting this section it intends to further provide for provisions of law relating to the Loss Cost Multiplier.
B.   Section 38-73-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: