South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   8.   Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 3216 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007

"Section 38-55-540.   (A)   Any A person or an insurer who makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, who assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with such a person or an insurer to make a false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment imprisoned not to exceed more than thirty days;

(2)   misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is one thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed less than two thousand nor more than fifty ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term imprisoned not to exceed more than three years, or by both, such fine and imprisonment and shall pay the amount of restitution and tax owed;

(3)   felony, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is ten thousand dollars or more but less than fifty thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than ten thousand nor more than fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and shall pay the amount of restitution and tax owed;

(4)   felony, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is fifty thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than twenty thousand nor more than one hundred thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, and shall pay the amount of restitution and tax owed;

(5)   felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the economic advantage benefit received.