South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeals from decisions of the hearing officers must be taken to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to the court's appellate rules of procedure. Tape recordings of all hearings will be made part of the record on appeal, along with all evidence introduced at hearings, and copies will be provided to parties to those appeals at no charge. The chief judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions. Nonetheless, the chief judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."
SECTION   14.   Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 395 of 2006, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 3295 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007

"Section 38-77-140.   (A)   An automobile insurance policy may not be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may not be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon a motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:

(1)   twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit for one person;

(2)   fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident; and

(3)   twenty-five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.

(B)   However, when a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent offense of a crime contained in Section 56-5-2930, the automobile insurance policy must provide liability protection with the following minimum limits:

(1)   one hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident;

(2)   three hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident; and

(3)   three hundred thousand dollars because of an aggregate of bodily injury and destruction of property of others.

(C)   Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."
SECTION   15.   Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-400.   The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department.