South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 9-8-125.   A member of the system who is at least sixty-five years of age and eligible to receive benefits pursuant to Chapter 9 of this title but for the member's current employment as a judge, or solicitor, or circuit public defender may elect to receive retirement benefits from the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly by written notice to the board." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION on page 27, immediately after line 18, to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 9-11-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-25.   (A)   Probate judges may elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or they may elect to remain under regular state retirement the South Carolina Retirement System.

(B)(1)   Active contributing members of the South Carolina Retirement System employed before July 1, 2007, as assistant solicitors and assistant public defenders may irrevocably elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.

(2)   Persons hired as assistant solicitors and assistant public defenders after June 30, 2007, shall participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.

(3)   If the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System employer contributions exceed South Carolina Retirement System employer contributions for assistant solicitors and assistant public defenders, the difference must be paid from state funds appropriated for the operations of the office of the solicitor or public defender in which the member serves."