South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The monthly retirement allowance may not exceed one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of the respective position."
I.   Section 9-8-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2004, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(7)   A member eligible to retire and receive the maximum monthly benefit of one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of a judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender as provided in subsection (5) may retire and receive a retirement benefit while continuing to serve as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender. The employee and employer contributions must continue to be paid as if the judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender continuing to serve pursuant to this subsection was an active contributing member, but no additional service credit accrues on account of these contributions. A judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender who retires pursuant to this subsection is not subject to the provisions of Section 9-8-120 unless he has vacated his office."
J.   Section 9-8-110(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:


Printed Page 3316 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007