South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A member may designate his estate to receive this death benefit in lieu of his spouse, or other beneficiary nominated in subsection (1). For purposes of this subsection, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if his last day of earned service credit as a judge, or solicitor, or circuit public defender occurred not more than ninety days before his death and he has not retired or withdrawn contributions."
K.   Section 9-8-120(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, are further amended to read:

"(1)   If such the return is as a solicitor or circuit public defender, he shall must be a contributing member of the system and shall must be credited with all service standing to his credit at the time of his retirement. The retirement allowance payable upon his subsequent retirement shall must be based on the total of his credited service rendered before and after his return to service.

(2)   Except as otherwise provided below, if this return is in a position other than as a solicitor or circuit public defender, the beneficiary, upon cessation of service in the position, is entitled to apply for a retirement allowance at the same rate to which the


Printed Page 3317 . . . . . Wednesday, May 16, 2007