Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Before a sale, the State Budget and Control Board shall consult with the State Forester to determine the economic feasibility of the sale, and a sale must not be made without the approval of the board.
Section 44-8-350. All departments, officers, agencies, and employees of the State shall cooperate with the Department of Behavioral Health Services in carrying out the department's functions, duties, and responsibilities. The Attorney General shall furnish such legal services as are necessary to the department."
SECTION 3. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:
1. Department of Agriculture
2. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Behavioral Health Services
3. Department of Commerce
4. Department of Corrections
5. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
6. Department of Education
7. Department of Health and Environmental Control
8. Department of Health and Human Services
9. Department of Insurance
10. Department of Juvenile Justice
11. Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
12. Department of Mental Health Reserved
13. Department of Natural Resources
14. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
15. Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services
16. Department of Public Safety
17. Department of Revenue
18. Department of Social Services
19. Department of Transportation."
SECTION 4. Chapter 30, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: