Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\ 10538HTC08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 6-5-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 270 of 2004, is amended to read:
"Section 6-5-15. (A) As used in this section, 'local entity' means the governing body of a municipality, county, school district, other local government unit or political subdivision, or a county treasurer.
(B) A bank or savings and loan association qualified public depository, as defined in subsection (G) of this section, upon the deposit of funds by a local entity, must secure these deposits by deposit insurance, surety bonds, collateral investment securities, or letters of credit to protect the local entity against loss in the event of insolvency or liquidation of the institution or for any other cause.
(C) To the extent that these deposits exceed the amount of insurance coverage provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the bank or savings and loan association qualified public depository at the time of deposit must:
(1) furnish an indemnity bond in a responsible surety company authorized to do business in this State; or
(2) pledge as collateral:
(a) obligations of the United States;
(b) obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States;
(c) general obligations of this State or any political subdivision of this State; or