South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   these endowed professorships should be awarded to the senior research universities through a competitive application process, provided that the competitive process must encourage the senior research universities to submit cooperative applications with one another as well as in cooperation with other institutions of higher education; and

(6)   these endowed professorships, funded equally from the South Carolina Education Lottery and from other private nonstate sources, provide a foundation for the creation of centers of economic excellence."
B.   Section 2-75-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-75-10.   There is created the Research Centers of Excellence Review Board. The board shall consist of nine members. Of the nine members, three must be appointed by the Governor, three must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The terms of members are three years and members are eligible to be appointed for no more than two additional terms. Of the members initially appointed by the Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House, one shall be appointed for a term of one year, one for a term of two years, and one for a term of three years, the initial term of each member to be designated by the Governor, President Pro Tempore, and Speaker of the House when making the appointments. The Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House shall appoint persons with substantial experience in business, law, accounting, technology, manufacturing, engineering, or other professions and experience which provide an understanding of the purposes of this chapter. The board shall be responsible for providing annually to the Commission on Higher Education a schedule by which applications for funding are received and awarded on a competitive basis, the awarding of matching funds as provided in Section 2-75-60, and for oversight and operation of the fund created by Section 2-75-30. The review board must provide an annual report to the General Assembly as well as the Budget and Control Board, which shall include an audit performed by an independent auditor."
C.   Section 2-75-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-75-30.   There is created the Centers of Excellence Matching Endowment.