South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2

TO DESIGNATE SECTION 5 OF ACT 115 OF 2007 AS SECTION 12-6-515, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REDUCTION IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY OF INDIVIDUALS BY SUBJECTING THE BOTTOM OF THE 2.5 PERCENT STATE INDIVIDUAL INCOME RATE TO A TAX RATE OF ZERO, SO AS TO PROVIDE FURTHER RATE REDUCTIONS FOR MARRIED TAXPAYERS BY REDUCING THE THREE PERCENT RATE TO TWO PERCENT OVER FOUR YEARS AND TO DEFINE "MARRIED TAXPAYER" CONSISTENTLY WITH THE DEFINITION FOR MARRIAGE PROVIDED IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE.
A.   Section 5, Act 115 of 2007 is designated Section 12-6-515 and added in Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code.
B.   Section 12-6-515 of the 1976 Code, as added by subsection A of this section, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-515.   (A)   For taxable years beginning after 2006, the rate of tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-510(A) on the lowest bracket of South Carolina taxable income is reduced from 2.5 percent to zero percent, and the Department of Revenue shall adjust amounts due in tax tables prescribed by the department.

(B)(1)   Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A) of this section, the rate of tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-510(A) on the current three percent bracket of married individuals filing a joint South Carolina income tax return is reduced according to the following schedule:

Taxable Year                       Applicable Rate

2008                               2.9 percent

2009                               2.7 percent

2010                               2.4 percent

after 2010                           2 percent.

(2)   For purposes of this subsection, a married taxpayer is a taxpayer who:

(a)   files a joint federal income tax return for the applicable taxable year; and

(b)   is married in a lawful domestic union as provided pursuant to Section 15, Article XVII of the Constitution of this State.

(3)   The Department of Revenue, in conformity with this subsection, shall adjust amounts due in tax tables prescribed by the department."
C.   This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.

SECTION 3