Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 40-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(23) 'Home office' means the location specified by the client as the address to which an attest or compilation service is directed.
(24) 'Principal place of business' means the office location designated by the licensee for purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity."
SECTION 3. Section 40-2-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-2-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to engage in the practice of accountancy as regulated by this board without holding a valid license or registration or without qualifying for a practice privilege pursuant to Section 40-2-245.
(B) Only licensed certified public accountants or public accountants or individuals qualifying for a practice privilege pursuant to Section 40-2-245 may issue a report on financial statements of a person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offer to render or render any attest or compilation service as defined, except as provided in Section 40-2-340. This restriction does not prohibit an act of a public official or public employee in the performance of that person's duties or prohibit the performance by any nonlicensee of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of financial statements without the issuance of reports on the financial statements.
(C) Persons, other than certified public accountants or public accountants, may prepare financial statements and issue nonattest transmittals or information thereon which do not purport to be in compliance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS). Transmittals using the following language must not be considered the unlicensed practice of accountancy:
'I (we) have prepared the accompanying (financial statements) of (name of entity) as of (time period) for the (period) then ended. This presentation is limited to preparing in the form of financial statements information that is the representation of management (owners).
I (we) have not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and accordingly do not express an opinion or any other form of assurance on them.'