Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\ 12290AC08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 40-2-20(2) and (21) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Attest' means providing the following financial statement services:
(a) an audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS); or
(b) a review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS); or
(c) an examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE); or
(d) any engagement to be performed in accordance with Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards.
(21) 'Substantial equivalency' is a determination by the Board of Accountancy or its designee that the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in the statutes and administrative rules of another jurisdiction are comparable to, or exceed the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in this chapter Section 40-2-245(A)(1), or that an individual licensee's education, examination, and experience qualifications are comparable to or exceed the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in this chapter Section 40-2-245(A)(2). In ascertaining substantial equivalency as used in this chapter, the board or its designee shall take into account the qualifications without regard to the sequence in which experience, education, or examination requirements were attained."