Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The board may not charge a fee for access to this verification system in addition to that fee that is charged by the federal government." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RICE explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON spoke against the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. RICE proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\19028MM08), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-8-1010(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) Every employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate on or before the date employment
(2) The number of exemptions claimed for South Carolina may not exceed the lesser of the number allowed under Internal Revenue Code Section 3402 or the number actually claimed for federal income tax withholding purposes. If an employee claims fewer exemptions for South Carolina than for federal purposes, the employee shall furnish the employer with a federal withholding exemption certificate which indicates that it is for state purposes.