Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Agnew Anderson Bales Bowers Brantley Breeland G. Brown R. Brown Cobb-Hunter Coleman Funderburk Govan Hart Harvin Hayes Hodges Hosey Howard Jefferson Jennings Kennedy
Mack McLeod Miller J. H. Neal J. M. Neal Neilson Ott Scott Sellers Vick Weeks Williams
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. M. A. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 16 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\19037MM08), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-30. Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:
(a) Such child is lawfully present in the State of South Carolina and resides with its parent or legal guardian;
(b) The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such school district; or
(c) The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and
(d) The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and
(e) The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MERRILL moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. J. H. NEAL spoke against the Bill.
Rep. SCOTT spoke against the Bill.
Rep. MERRILL moved to table the motion.
Rep.