Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the knowing and wilful crime is a violation of federal law, then a conviction or an acquittal pursuant to federal law for the same act is a bar to the impaneling of a state grand jury pursuant to this section."
SECTION 15. Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-15-30. (A) In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, and the accused's:
(1) family ties,;
(2) employment,;
(3) financial resources,;
(4) character and mental condition,;
(5) the length of his residence in the community,;
(6) his record of convictions,; and
(7) his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.
(B) The court shall consider:
(1) the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available,;
(2) all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged., if available; and
(3) whether the accused is an illegal alien in violation of the Federal Immigration and Nationality Act or another federal law relating to aliens illegally present in the United States and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status."
SECTION 16. All requirements of this act concerning immigration or the classification of immigration status must be construed in conformity with federal immigration law.