Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 7A (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7401AHB07), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 16-3-655(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if:
(1) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age; or
(2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a
(3) A person charged with a violation of subsection 16-3-655(B)(2), when the victim is at least fourteen years of age but less than sixteen years of age, may use the defense of mistake of age if the person first interacted with the victim in an establishment or at an event that requires for admittance proof of age of eighteen years or older and who, in good faith, reasonably believed the victim to be of legal age.