Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator FAIR asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.
On motion of Senator FAIR, with unanimous consent, the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs was withdrawn.
The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (3355R002.KLB), which was withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-41-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-330. (A) Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:
(1) The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed.
(2)(a) If the doctor or allied health professional performs an ultrasound on the woman prior to performing the abortion, he must inform the woman that she has the right to view the ultrasound images that the doctor is viewing. At the woman's request, the physician or allied health professional must permit the woman to view the ultrasound images and provide a medical description of the images that she is viewing.
(b) If the physician or allied health professional is not required to perform an ultrasound on the woman prior to performing an abortion, the physician must inform the woman in person that ultrasound imaging services are available that enable the woman to view the image of her embryo or fetus.