Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-41-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-330. (A) Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:
(1) The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed.
(2)(a) If the physician or allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician performs an ultrasound on a woman seeking an abortion, the physician or allied health professional must describe the ultrasound procedure to her and inform the woman that she has the right to view the ultrasound images at the time the ultrasound is being performed or at any time upon her request.