Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senators LEATHERMAN and FAIR proposed the following amendment (MS\7347AHB07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) The Department of Revenue is authorized to assess an additional fee of fifty dollars on each Class Two coin-operated machine license authorized in this section. These funds must be collected by the Department of Revenue and sent to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the cost of video gaming enforcement. The State Law Enforcement Division shall retain, expend, and carry forward these funds." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Chapter 2, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: