Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (e) engaging in the practice or performing any functions of funeral directing or embalming as presently recognized by persons engaged in these functions."
SECTION ___. Section 40-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) an embalmer, funeral director, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity charging a fee for assignment to the embalmer, funeral director, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity of an insurance policy providing burial expenses, excluding preneed contracts as provided in Section 32-7-35." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator KNOTTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.