Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Notwithstanding the sales and use rates imposed pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code, the rate of tax imposed pursuant to that chapter on the gross proceeds of qualifying construction materials used in the construction of a single manufacturing or distribution facility, as provided in item (67), is four percent for sales from July 1, 2007, through June 30, 2008, three percent for sales from July 1, 2008, through June 30, 2009, two percent for sales from July 1, 2009, through June 30, 2010, and one percent for sales from July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2011.
SECTION ____. Section 12-54-200(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(C) If A person is required to maintain a separate account, he must give the name of the financial institution, the account number, and other information the department requires. Taxes, penalties, and interest due must be withdrawn from the account by preprinted, consecutively numbered checks signed by a properly authorized officer, partner, manager, employee, or member of the taxpayer and made payable to the department. Monies deposited in the account may must not be commingled with other funds. The department, at its discretion, may apply Section 12-54-250, if the amount due from the taxpayer is twenty fifteen thousand dollars or more."
SECTION ____. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end: