Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(10) 'Corporate office facility' means a corporate headquarters that meets the definition of a 'corporate headquarters' contained in Section 12-6-3410(J)(1). The corporate headquarters of a general contractor licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation qualifies even if it is not a regional or national headquarters as those terms are defined in Section 12-6-3410(J)(1)."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.
SECTION ____. Section 12-6-3535(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, and the first paragraph of Section 12-6-3535(B), as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(A) A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against income taxes imposed by Sections 12-6-510 and 12-6-530 and license fees imposed by Chapter 20 of Title 12. For the purposes of this section, 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures' and 'certified historic structure' are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. The amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the a taxpayer filing a paper return must attach to the return a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with any other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection.
(B) A taxpayer who is not eligible for a federal income tax credit under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses for a certified historic residential structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter. The amount of the credit is twenty-five percent of the rehabilitation expenses. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the a taxpayer filing a paper return must attach to the return a copy of the certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer verifying that the historic structure has been rehabilitated in accordance with this subsection, along with all information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of