Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators KNOTTS and VAUGHN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (JUD3362.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 40-19-20(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(18) 'Practice of funeral service' means:
(a) engaging in providing shelter, care, and custody of the human dead;
(b) the practice of preparing the human dead by embalming or other methods for burial or other disposition;
(c) arranging for the transportation of the human dead;
(d) making arrangements at or before the time of death, financial or otherwise, including arrangements for cremation, for providing these services, or the sale of funeral merchandise, whether for present or future use; provided, that no funeral director, embalmer, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity shall charge a fee for the assignment to the funeral director, embalmer, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity of an insurance policy providing burial expenses, excluding preneed contracts as provided in Section 32-7-35; and
(e) engaging in the practice or performing any functions of funeral directing or embalming as presently recognized by persons engaged in these functions."
SECTION ___. Section 40-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read: