Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (91R020.TCA), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/ Section ___. A. Section 12-6-3415(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3415. (A) A taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 this chapter or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research expenses has the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon the approval by the Governor, and is applicable for tax years beginning after 2006.
SECTION ___. Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: