Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The use taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within twelve months after the department receives the information, but no later than seventy-two months after the last day the use tax may be paid without penalty."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all assessments issued after that date.
SECTION ____.A. Section 12-54-155(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(2) In the case of underpayment attributable to a substantial valuation misstatement with respect to charitable deduction property, item (1) does not apply if unless:
(a) the claimed value of the property was based on a qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser; and
(b) in addition to obtaining the appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax periods beginning after December 31, 2006.
SECTION ____. Section 12-54-240(B)(12), as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, and (13) of the 1976 Code, is further amended to read: