Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'partner' means a partner, member, or owner of an interest in the pass through entity, as applicable.
(5) The South Carolina Department of Revenue shall may promulgate regulations to verify the site's eligibility in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and Subsection (C)(3) applies for rehabilitation expenses for eligible sites placed in service after June 30, 2006.
SECTION ____. Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-2-20. As used in this title and in other titles which that provide for taxes administered by the department, and unless otherwise required by the context, the term:
(1) 'person' includes an any individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group; and
(2) 'individual' means a human being."
SECTION ____. Section 12-6-40(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: