Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) The tax credit allowed under this section for a taxable year may be claimed only once for any one structure, regardless of the number of policies written on the structure.
(E) The department shall take the action necessary to monitor and examine the use of the credits claims under this section.
(F) This section applies to all new policies issued with an effective date after December 31, 2007." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 11, by striking lines 1 through 13, in Section 38-3-110(5), as contained in SECTION 7 and inserting therein:
/ "(5) The director must hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide notice of the public hearing in newspapers of general circulation within the seacoast area at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing. The director must submit a report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by no later than January thirty-first of each year regarding the status of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, including any recommended modifications to statutory or regulatory law regarding the operation of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association and its territory." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 11, lines 15 through 32, by striking SECTION 8 in its entirety and inserting therein:
/ SECTION 8. Section 38-73-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end: