Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 2, page 2, by striking line 14 and inserting:
/ (3) has invested five hundred million dollars in capital investment in this /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators McCONNELL and MOORE proposed the following amendment (JUD0091.004), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 11-35-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 376 of 2006, is amended to read:
"(2) Application to State Procurement. This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified in Section 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal Requirements) and except that this code does not apply to gifts, to the issuance of grants, or to contracts between public procurement units, except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It shall also apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). No state agency or subdivision thereof may sell, lease, or otherwise alienate or obligate telecommunications and information technology infrastructure of the State by temporary proviso and unless provided for in the general laws of the State." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (AGM\18882MM07), which was adopted: