Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amount of the credit may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to installation costs incurred after December 31, 2005.
SECTION ____. Section 12-6-4980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-4980. (A) The department, for good cause, may allow an extension of time not to exceed six months for filing returns under this chapter or the annual report under Chapter 20 of this title. A taxpayer requesting an extension of time for filing, on or before the date the return or annual report is due, shall submit a tentative return and pay the full amount of the tax and license fee due.
(B) When a taxpayer is not required to make a payment of tax at the time of the extension, and the taxpayer has been granted an extension of time to file a federal income tax return, the taxpayer is not required to apply to the department for an extension of time to file the South Carolina return. The department shall accept a copy, if applicable, of a properly filed federal extension attached to the South Carolina return when filed. Any taxes shown to be due on a return required pursuant to this chapter must be paid at the time the return is due to be filed, without regard to any extension of time granted for filing the return.