Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The withholding agent or taxpayer shall apply for a refund or credit under this section within three years from the deemed date of the overpayment. A refund or credit is not allowed for less than one dollar. For purposes of this section, the deemed date of overpayment is the original due date of the return in which the withholding is credited against tax imposed by Chapter 6 of this title."
SECTION ____. Section 12-20-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-20-90. The amount of the license fee required by Section 12-20-50 for a bank holding company, insurance holding company system, and savings and loan holding company must be measured by the capital stock and paid-in surplus of the holding company exclusive of the capital stock and paid-in surplus of a bank, insurer, or savings and loan association that is a subsidiary of the holding company. For the purposes of this section, 'bank', 'bank holding company', and 'subsidiary' of a bank holding company have the same definitions as in Section 34-24-20 34-25-10; 'insurer', 'insurance holding company system', and a 'subsidiary' of an insurance holding company system have the same definitions as in Section 38-21-10; and savings and loan 'association', 'savings and loan holding company', and a 'subsidiary' of a savings and loan company have the same definitions as in Section 34-28-300."
SECTION ____.A. Section 12-23-20(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 335 of 2006, is amended to read: