South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (ABBREVIATED TITLE)

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology.

The Committee on Corrections and Penology proposed the following amendment (590R002.MLF), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 24-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A person convicted of an offense against this State and sentenced to imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. Nothing in this section prevents a court from ordering a sentence to run concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an active federal sentence. The department may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, including a regional, county, or municipal jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the department, or otherwise. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff or facility manager of the county or municipal administrator, or the equivalent, where the facility is located must first be obtained. However, a prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape while assigned to medium, close, or maximum custody may not serve his sentence for the original conviction or an additional sentence for the escape or attempted escape in a minimum security facility for at least five years after the escape or attempted escape and one year before his projected release date."

SECTION   2.   Section 24-3-27(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: