South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   'Director' means the detention director, jail administrator, or other manager employed for the operation of a county, municipal, or multi-jurisdictional local detention facility.

(3)   'Responsible authority' means the sheriff, county administrator, mayor, city manager, or other appropriate official who has legal responsibility for the management of a local detention facility within a particular jurisdiction."

SECTION   50.   Section 24-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-5-310.   The director, in his discretion, may appoint the number of reserve detention officers approved by the responsible authority, but not exceeding the number of regular full-time jailers or detention officers funded and employed at the facility, if participation in the reserve detention officer program has been approved by the governing body having jurisdiction over the detention facility. The number of full-time jailers or detention officers must not be decreased because of the institution or expansion of a reserve force. Each period of time a reserve serves must be determined and specified by the director in writing. The powers and duties of a reserve are subject to the provisions of this article and must be prescribed by the director and approved by the responsible authority.

A reserve is subject to removal by the director at any time. A criminal history inquiry and other appropriate background inquiry must be conducted on an applicant before his selection as a reserve.

Before assuming his duties, a reserve must:

(1)   take the oath of office required by law;

(2)   be bonded in an amount determined by the governing body of the county, municipality, or other political entity and which must be not less than one thousand five hundred dollars; and

(3)   successfully complete the course of training required by this article."

SECTION   51.   Section 24-5-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: