South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   25.   Section 24-3-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-540.   The Department of Corrections shall provide a death chamber and all necessary appliances for inflicting such this penalty by electrocution and pay the costs thereof out of any funds in its hands. The expense of transporting any such criminal an inmate to the State Penitentiary shall Prison System must be borne by the county in which the offense was committed."

SECTION   26.   Section 24-3-550(A)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   the counsel for the convict inmate and a religious leader. However, the convict inmate may substitute one person from his immediate family for either his counsel or a religious leader, or two persons from his immediate family for both his counsel and a religious leader. For purposes of this item, "immediate family" means those persons eighteen years of age or older who are related to the convict inmate by blood, adoption, or marriage within the second degree of consanguinity."

SECTION   27.   Section 24-3-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: