South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   All sums collected for medical treatment must be reimbursed to the inmate, upon request, if the inmate is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all charges for which the inmate was being held.

(D)   The detention facility may initiate an action for collection of recovery of medical costs incurred pursuant to this section against an inmate upon his release or his estate if the inmate was executed or died while in the custody of the detention facility."

SECTION   71.   Section 24-13-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-125.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, a prisoner an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense', as defined in Section 24-13-100, and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner an inmate serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20, or Section 24-3-30, is not eligible for work release until the prisoner inmate has served not less than eighty percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner an inmate convicted of murder or a prisoner an inmate prohibited from participating in work release by another provision of law to be eligible for work release.

(B)   If a prisoner an inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections and confined in a facility of the department, confined in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30, or temporarily confined, held, detained, or placed in a facility which is not under the direct control of the department, to include an inmate on a labor crew or any other assigned detail or placement, or an inmate in transport status, commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Directordirector of the Department of Corrections.