South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   A prisoner released to community supervision shall receive two hundred dollars or the escrow balance, whichever is less, upon his release. Any remaining balance must be disbursed to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. The prisoner's supervising agent shall apply this balance toward payment of the prisoner's housing and basic needs and dispense any balance to the prisoner at the end of the supervision period."

SECTION   5.   Section 24-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-50.   The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement as authorized by Section 24-3-20(b), or to return within the time prescribed to the designated place of confinement, including a local facility, shall be deemed is an escape from the custody of the Department of Corrections and is punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410."

SECTION   6.   Section 24-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: