South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   21.   Section 24-3-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-370.   The articles or products manufactured or produced by convict inmate labor in accordance with the provisions of this article shall be devoted, first, to fulfilling the requirements of the offices, departments, institutions, and agencies of this State which are supported in whole or in part by this State; and, secondly, to supplying the political subdivisions of this State with such articles or products."

SECTION   22.   Section 24-3-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-400.   All monies collected by the State Department of Corrections from the sale or disposition of articles and products manufactured or produced by convict inmate labor, in accordance with the provisions of this article, must be forthwith deposited with the State Treasurer to be kept and maintained as a special revolving account designated 'Prison Industries Account', and the monies so collected and deposited must be used solely for the purchase of manufacturing supplies, equipment, machinery, and buildings used to carry out the purposes of this article, as well as for the payment of the necessary personnel in charge, and to otherwise defray the necessary expenses incident thereto and to discharge any existing obligation to the Sinking Funds and Property Division of the State Budget and Control Board, all of which must be under the direction and subject to the approval of the Directordirector of the State Department of Corrections. The Department of Corrections shall contribute an amount of not less than five percent nor more than twenty percent of the gross wages paid to inmate workers participating in any prison industry project established pursuant to the Justice Assistance Act of 1984 (P.L. 98-473) and promptly place these funds on deposit with the State Treasurer for credit to a special account to support victim assistance programs established pursuant to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (P.L. 98-473, Title 2, Chapter 14, Section 1404). The Prison Industries Account must never be maintained in excess of the amount necessary to efficiently and properly carry out the intentions of this article. When, in the opinion of the Directordirector of the Department of Corrections, the Prison Industries Account has reached a sum in excess of the requirements of this article, the excess must be used by the Department of Corrections for operating expenses and permanent improvements to the state prison system, subject to the approval of the State Budget and Control Board."

SECTION   23.   Section 24-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: