South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The uniform must be of such a design and color as to easily be identified as a prisoner's uniform and stripes must be used in the design. The Department of Corrections Division of Prison Industries shallmust manufacture the statewide uniform and make it available for sale to the local detention facilities. The director of the Department of Corrections may determine, in his discretion, that the provisions of this section do not apply to certain prisoners."

SECTION   85.   Section 24-13-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-660.   (A)   A criminal offender committed to incarceration anywhere in this State may be required by prison or jail officials to perform public service work or related activities while under the supervision of appropriate employees of a federal, state, county, or municipal agency, or of a regional governmental entity or special purpose district. Prison or jail officials shall make available each inmate who is assigned to the program for transportation to his place of work on all days when work is scheduled and shall receive each inmate back into confinement at the respective facility after work is concluded. This public service work is considered to be a contribution by the inmate toward the cost of his incarceration and does not entitle him to additional compensation.

(B)   No offender may be allowed to participate in these public service work activities unless he first is properly classified and approved to be outside the prison or jail without armed escort.

(C)   The public service work requirement in subsection (A) operates only when adequate supervision and accountability can be provided by the agency, entity, district, or organization which is responsible for the work or related activity. The types of public service work permitted to be performed include, but are not limited to, litter control, road and infrastructure repair, and emergency relief activities.

(D)   The South Carolina Department of Corrections may enter into a contractual agreement with any federal, state, county, or municipal agency, or with any regional governmental entity or public service district, to provide public service work or related activities through the use of inmate labor under authorized circumstances and conditions. A county municipal, or multi-jurisdictional jail, detention facility, or prison camp also may provide public service work or related activities through the use of inmate labor in accordance with the Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina and with applicable statutes and ordinances.