South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The facility manager may designate additional items as contraband. Notice of the additional items must be displayed with Regulation 33-1.

Any A person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both."

SECTION   62.   Section 24-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-9-30.   (a)(A)   If an inspection under this chapter discloses that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards established by the South Carolina Association of Counties and adopted by the Department of Corrections, and or the appropriate fire and health codes and regulations, or both, the Directordirector of the South Carolina Department of Corrections shall notify the governing body of the political subdivision responsible for the local confinement facility. A copy of the written reports of the inspections required by this chapter shall also be sent to the resident or presiding judge of the judicial circuit in which the facility is located. The governing body shall promptly meet to consider the inspection reports, and the inspection personnel shall appear, if requested, to advise and consult concerning appropriate corrective action. The governing body shall initiate appropriate corrective action within ninety days or may voluntarily close the local confinement facility or objectionable portion thereof.

(b)(B)   If the governing body fails to initiate corrective action within ninety days after receipt of the reports of the inspections, or fails to correct the disclosed conditions, the Directordirector of the South Carolina Department of Corrections may order that the local confinement facility, or objectionable portion thereof, be closed at such time as the order may designate.