South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)   Every sentenced person committed to a local regional correctional facility constructed or operated pursuant to this section, unless disqualified by sickness or otherwise, must be kept at some useful employment suited to his age and capacity and which may tend to promote the best interest of the citizens of this State. In all cases, the decision to assign work, or disqualify a person from work, or both, is the sole discretion of the official in charge of the facility, and in all cases, no person has a basis to challenge this decision."

SECTION   3.   Section 24-3-30(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of an offense against the State must be in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. The department may designate as a place of confinement an available, a suitable, and an appropriate institution or facility including, but not limited to, a regional, county, or municipal jail or work prison camp, whether maintained by the Department of Corrections, or some other entity. However, the consent of the officials in charge of any regional, county, or municipal institutions so designated must be obtained first. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff or facility manager of the county or municipal administrator, or the equivalent, where the facility is located must be obtained first. If imprisonment for three months or less is ordered by the court as the punishment, all persons so convicted must be placed in the custody, supervision, and control of the appropriate officials of the county in which the sentence was pronounced, if the county has facilities suitable for confinement.