South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This person shall have the control and custody of the jail under the supervision of the sheriff. However, should the sheriff not have control of the jail, then this appointment falls to the governing body of the county in whose jurisdiction the jail lies."

SECTION   42.   Section 24-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-5-50.   All sheriffs or governing bodies that have custody of the jail and jailers facility managers are required to receive and keep securely all persons committed by the coroner as required by law."

SECTION   43.   Section 24-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-5-60.   The sheriffs or jailers in governing bodies of the several respective counties of this State shall keep in safe custody all such prisoners as may be committed to them under the authority of the United States until such prisoners are discharged by due course of law of the United States, under the like penalties as in case of prisoners committed under the authority of this State and upon the terms of the resolution of the Congress of the United States at its session begun and holden held on March 4, 1789. The sheriff or facility manager may charge a fee for such prisoners pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in Section 23-19-20."

SECTION   44.   Section 24-5-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: