South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The cost of such transportation and clothes shall must be paid to by the State Treasurer, on the draft of the department, countersigned by the Comptroller General."

SECTION   16.   Section 24-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-190.   The balance in the hands of the State Department of Corrections at the close of any year, together with all other amounts received or to be received from the hire of convicts inmates or from any other source during the current fiscal year, are appropriated for the support of the penitentiary department."

SECTION   17.   Section 24-3-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-310.   Since the means now provided for the employment of convict prison labor is inadequate to furnish a sufficient number of convicts inmates with employment, it is the intent of this article to:

(1)   further provide more adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the convicts inmates of this State, consistent with proper penal purposes;

(2)   further utilize the labor of convicts inmates for self-maintenance and for reimbursing this State for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment;

(3)   effect the requisitioning and disbursement of prison products directly through established state authorities with no possibility of private profits therefrom; and

(4)   provide prison industry projects designed to place inmates in a realistic working and training environment in which they are able to acquire marketable skills and to make financial payments for restitution to their victims, for support of their families, and for the support of themselves in the institution."

SECTION   18.   Section 24-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: