South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the nearest relatives of a person so executed desire that the body be carried transported to such the person's former home, if in the State, the expenses for such this transportation shall must be paid by the Penitentiary authorities, who shall draw their warrant upon the county treasurer of the county from which such convict came and such county treasurer shall pay such expenses and charge to the item of court expenses State Prison System."

SECTION   29.   Section 24-3-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-710.   The director may investigate any misconduct occurring in the State Prison System, provide suitable punishment therefor and execute it, and take all such precautionary measures as in his judgment will make for the safe conduct and welfare of the institution institutions. The director may suppress any disorders, riots, or insurrections that may take place in the penitentiary prison system and prescribe any and all such rules and promulgate regulations as in his judgment are reasonably necessary to avoid any such occurrence. This same authority applies to the official in charge of a county, municipal, or regional jail, detention facility, or other local facility that houses individuals awaiting trial, serving sentence, or awaiting transfer to another facility, or both."

SECTION   30.   Section 24-3-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: