South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit or otherwise to limit the use of inmate labor by the South Carolina Department of Corrections within its own facilities or on its own property, or by any jail or camplocal governing body within its own facilities or on its own property. Further, nothing in this section prevents the South Carolina Department of Corrections or a local detention facility from escorting and supervising any inmate for a public purpose when the department or the local detention facility provides its own security."

SECTION   86.   Section 24-13-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-910.   Beginning January 1, 1988, local governing bodies may establish regulations consistent with regulations of the Department of Corrections, and administer a program under which a person convicted of an offense against this State or other local jurisdiction and confined in a local correctional facilities detention facility, or punished for contempt of court in violation of Section 20-7-1350 and confined in a local correctional detention facility may, upon sentencing, and while continuing to be confined in the facility at all times other than when the prisoner is either seeking employment, working, attending his education, or traveling to or from the work or education location, be allowed to seek work and to work at paid employment in the community, be assigned to public works employment, or continue his education. Each governing body shall designate the sheriff or another official facility manager as the official in charge. A person sentenced under these provisions is eligible for programs under this article except that a person punished for a violation of Section 20-7-1350 is eligible for these programs only upon a finding by the sentencing judge that he is eligible."

SECTION   87.   Section 24-13-915 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: