South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Prison Industries Account must never be maintained in excess of the amount necessary to efficiently and properly carry out the intentions of this article. When, in the opinion of the Directordirector of the Department of Corrections, the Prison Industries Account has reached a sum in excess of the requirements of this article, the excess must be used by the Department of Corrections for operating expenses and permanent improvements to the state prison system, subject to the approval of the State Budget and Control Board."

SECTION   23.   Section 24-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-420.   Any person who wilfully violates any of the provisions of this article other than Section 24-3-410 shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not less than ten days nor more than one year, or fined not less than ten dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION   24.   Section 24-3-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: