South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   36.   Section 24-3-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-940.   No gambling shall be Gambling is not permitted at any a prison, farm, or camp where prisoners are kept or worked. Any An officer or employee engaging in, or knowingly permitting, gambling at any such a prison, farm, or camp shall must be immediately dismissed immediately."

SECTION   37.   Section 24-3-951 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-951.   Effective July 1, 1995, notwithstanding Section 24-3-956 and any other provision of law, United States currency or money, as it relates to use within the state prison system, is declared contraband and shall be must not be utilized as a medium of exchange for barter or financial transaction between prisoners or prison officials and prisoners within the state prison system, except prisoners on work release or in other community based programs. Inmates must not possess United States currency. All financial disbursements to prisoners or mediums of exchange between prisoners and between the prison system and prisoners shall be transacted with a system of credits."

SECTION   38.   Section 24-3-965 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: