South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Inmates must not possess United States currency. All financial disbursements to prisoners or mediums of exchange between prisoners and between the prison system and prisoners shall be transacted with a system of credits."

SECTION   38.   Section 24-3-965 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-965.   Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, 24-3-950, and 24-7-155, the offenses of furnishing contraband, other than weapons or illegal drugs, to a prisoner an inmate under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or to a prisoner an inmate in a county jail, regional detention facility, municipal jail, prison camp, work camp, or overnight lockup facility, and the possession of contraband, other than weapons or illegal drugs, by a prisoner an inmate under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or by a prisoner an inmate in any a county jail, municipal jail, regional detention facility, prison camp, work camp, or overnight lockup facility must be tried exclusively in magistrate's magistrates court. Matters considered contraband within the meaning of this section are those which are designated as contraband by the Department of Corrections or by the local facility manager."

SECTION   39.   Section 24-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: