South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No person so committed and detained shall have a right or cause of action against the State or any of its officers or servants by reason of having been committed and detained in the penitentiary state prison system."

SECTION   9.   Section 24-3-81 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-81.   No A prisoner who is incarcerated within the state prison system or who is being detained in a local jail, local detention facility, local correctional facility, or local prison camp, whether awaiting a trial or serving a sentence, is not shall be permitted to have conjugal visits, as defined by the department, except pursuant to written guidelines and procedures promulgated by the department."

SECTION   10.   Section 24-3-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: