A289, R324, H4202
[…] (d) criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3));
(e) engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);
(f) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820);
(g) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); or
(h) trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense."
Sex offender limitations, trafficking in persons added
SECTION 10. Section 23-3-535(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 333 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(B) It is unlawful for a sex offender who has been convicted of any of the following offenses to reside within one thousand feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground:
(1) criminal sexual conduct with a minor, first degree;
(2) criminal sexual conduct with a minor, second degree;
(3) assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct with a minor;
(4) kidnapping a person under eighteen years of age; or
(5) trafficking in persons of a person under eighteen years of age except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense."
Sex offender electronic monitoring, trafficking in persons added
SECTION 11. Section 23-3-540(G)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(G) This section applies to a person who has been: