A289, R324, H4202
[…] with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
Crime classification, Class A felonies, trafficking in persons added
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
10-11-325(B)(2) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or
igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol
grounds or within the capitol building resulting
in death to a person where there was not malice aforethought
16-3-50 Manslaughter--voluntary
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-655(C)(2) Criminal sexual conduct, 1st degree, with
minor less than sixteen
Second offense
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual
conduct
First degree
16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal
spouse (separated)
First degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-930 Trafficking in persons
16-3-1075(B)(2) Carjacking (great bodily injury)
16-11-110(A) Arson in the first degree
16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon
16-11-380(A) Entering bank with intent to steal money,
securities for money, or property, by force,
intimidation, or threats
16-11-390 Safecracking
16-11-532(D)(2) Injuring real property when illegally
obtaining nonferrous metals and the act results
in the death of a person
16-23-720(A)(2) Detonating a destructive device or causing
an explosion, or intentionally aiding,
counseling, or procuring an explosion by
means of detonation of a destructive device
which results in the death of a person where
there was not malice aforethought
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
43-35-85(F), Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable
16-3-1050(F) adult resulting in death
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (b)(1) (narcotic
drugs in Schedule I(b) and (c), LSD, and
Schedule II)
Second, Third, or subsequent offense
44-53-370(e)(2)(a)2 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 10 grams or more but less than 28
grams)
Second offense
44-53-370(e)(2)(b)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 28 grams or more but less than 100
grams)
Second offense