South Carolina General Assembly
[…] $0       $2,740             0%

$2,740     $5,480             3%

$5,480     $8,220             4%

$8,220     $10,960           5%

$10,960     $13,700         6%

$13,700     or more         7%
is imposed instead at the following rates and brackets:

OVER     BUT NOT         RATE

  OVER

$0       $3,490             0%

$3,490     $6,980             3%

$6,980     $10,470           4%

$10,470     $13,960         5%

$13,960     $17,450         6%

$17,450     or more         7%

(2)   The brackets applicable for taxable years beginning after 2009 must be adjusted as provided pursuant to Section 12-6-520."
SECTION   4.   Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-520.   Each Beginning December 15, 2009, and each December fifteenth thereafter, the department cumulatively shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510(A)(1) in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section 1(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section 1(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in 1(f)(6) is deemed to be ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510(A)(1) for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year years. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."
SECTION   5.   Act 115 of 2007 is amended by deleting Section 5, which reads: