South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The running of the periods of limitations for assessment of taxes provided in Section 12-54-85 is suspended for the time period beginning with notice to the department before the taxpayer uses the exemption and ending with notice to the department that the taxpayer either has met or has not met the twenty million dollar investment requirement. /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 12-2-25(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   For all South Carolina tax purposes:

(1)   a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner;

(2)   a 'qualified subchapter S subsidiary', as defined in Section 1361(b)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, is not regarded as an entity separate from the "S' corporation that owns the stock of the qualified subchapter 'S' subsidiary; and