South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 11-11-230.   There is created in the State Treasury the Smoking Prevention and Cessation Trust Fund. This fund is separate and distinct from the general fund of the State and all other funds. Earnings and interest on this fund must be credited to it and any balance in this fund at the end of a fiscal year carries forward in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year. The trust fund must transfer five million dollars annually to the Department of Health and Environmental Control to administer a statewide smoking prevention and cessation program."
SECTION   3.   Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   For taxable years beginning after 1994 2008, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220     2.5 percent of taxable income
over $2,220 but     $56 plus 3 percent of
not over $4,440     the excess over $2,220;
over $4,440 but     $123 plus 4 percent of
not over $6,660     the excess over $4,440;
over $6,660 but     $212 plus 5 percent of
not over $8,880     the excess of $6,660;
over $8,880 but     $323 plus 6 percent of
not over $11,100     the excess over $8,880;
over $11,100     $456 plus 7 percent of

the excess over $11,100.

(A)(1)   For taxable years beginning after 2008, the tax otherwise imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 at the following rates and brackets:

OVER     BUT NOT         RATE

  OVER

$0       $2,740             0%

$2,740     $5,480             3%

$5,480     $8,220             4%

$8,220     $10,960           5%

$10,960     $13,700         6%

$13,700     or more         7%