South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a qualifying motion picture production company elects to assign payments to the designated trustee, the election must be made on a form provided by the department, including a waiver of confidentiality pursuant to Section 12-54-240, and the payments may be paid only to the designated trustee. The qualifying motion picture production company must file an application for the form for assignment with the director no later than thirty days after filming begins in South Carolina department before applying for the rebate."
D.   Section 12-62-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-62-60.   (A)(1)   An amount equal to twenty-six percent of the general fund portion of admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina for the previous fiscal year must be funded annually by September first to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina Film Commission. The department may rebate to a motion picture production company up to fifteen percent of the expenditures made by the motion picture production company in the State if the motion picture production company has a minimum in-state expenditure of one million dollars. The distribution of rebates may not exceed the amount annually funded to the department for the South Carolina Film Commission from the admissions tax collected by the State.

(2)   This subsection does not apply to payroll paid for motion picture production employees to individuals subject to Section 12-62-50 or money paid to the companies described in Section 12-62-50(A)(2)(a)(ii) or (iii) 12-62-50(B)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii). Unexpended funds from this source may be carried over to the next and succeeding fiscal years.

(B)   Up to seven percent of the amount provided to the department in subsection (A) may be used exclusively for marketing and special events.

(C)   The allocations to motion picture production companies contemplated by this chapter must be made by the department. The department may adopt rules and promulgate regulations for the application for and award of the rebate.

(D)   One percent of the general fund portion of admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina must be funded to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina Film Commission for the promotion of collaborative production and educational efforts between institutions of higher learning in South Carolina and motion picture related entities. The department, in conjunction with the South Carolina Film Commission, shall adopt rules and promulgate regulations necessary to administer this section. Unexpended funds from this source may be carried over to the next and succeeding fiscal years.