South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FUNDERBURK explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. HARRELL, COOPER and MACK proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (COUNCIL\BBM\9329HTC09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   A.   Section 12-37-220(B)(33) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(33)(a)   All personal property including aircraft of an air carrier which operates an air carrier hub terminal facility in this State for a period of ten consecutive years from the date of qualification, if its qualifications are maintained. An air carrier hub terminal facility is defined in Section 55-11-500.

(b)   All personal property, including aircraft, owned by a company owning aircraft meeting the requirements of Section 55-11-500(a)(3)(i) without regard to the other requirements of Section 55-11-500. An aircraft qualifying for the exemption allowed by this subitem may not be used by the operator of the aircraft as the basis for an exemption pursuant to subitem (a) of this item."
B.   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2006. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MERRILL explained the amendment.