South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)   'Director' means the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, or his designee.

(7)   'Rebate' means money that is transferred from the department to a motion picture production company that is associated with either payroll of individuals subject to South Carolina income tax withholding or South Carolina supplier expenditures for a motion picture."
B.   Section 12-62-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-62-50.   (A)(1)   The South Carolina Film Commission may rebate to a motion picture production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture. The rebate may not exceed fifteen percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings employed in connection with the production when total production costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars during the taxable year. The rebates in total may not annually exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, "total aggregate payroll" does not include the salary of an employee whose salary is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture.