Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Subsections (E) and (F) of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, are further amended to read:
"(E) The board may take the action necessary to provide the death benefits under this section in the form of group life insurance upon a determination that to do so would guarantee a more favorable tax treatment of the benefit to beneficiaries to whom the benefit is payable. RESERVED
(F) Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a life insurance benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-five, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-five years of creditable service at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program preretirement death benefit program."
SECTION 6. Section 9-11-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read: