South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   The oath set forth provided for in Section 7-15-380 must be signed and witnessed on each returned envelope. The board of registration must shall record, in the record book as required by Section 7-15-330, the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed oath and enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the board.

(D)   The board must securely shall store the envelopes in a locked box within the office of the registration board."
SECTION   9.   Section 7-1-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 103 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 7-1-25.   (A)   A person's residence is his domicile. 'Domicile' means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.


Printed Page 3965 . . . . . Wednesday, May 5, 2010

(B)   For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he (1) has abandoned his prior home and (2) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.

(C)   For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.

(D)   For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to:

(1)   a voter's address reported on income tax returns;

(2)   a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C);

(3)   a voter's physical mailing address;

(4)   a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;

(5)   a voter's address on legal and financial documents;

(6)   a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;

(7) a voter's address on an automobile registration;

(8)   a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;

(9)   the location of a voter's personal property;

(10)   residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and

(11)   whether a voter temporarily relocated due to medical care for the voter or for a member of the voter's immediate family."
SECTION   10.   Section 7-5-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-230.   (A)   The boards of registration to be appointed under Section 7-5-10 shall must be the judges of the legal qualifications of all applicants for registration.