South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 7-13-1115.   (A)   In order to be certified as part of the total number of votes cast, a ballot must indicate a vote cast for a single candidate. A vote, with the exception of a vote for electors for President of the United States and Vice President of the United States pursuant to Section 7-13-1320, may not be cast for a political party.

(B)   A ballot that does not contain an individual vote for a single candidate for a single office, whether indicated on the ballot or as a write in, must be considered improperly marked as to that office only."
SECTION   __.   Section 7-13-330 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-330.   The arrangement of general election ballots containing the names of candidates for office must conform as nearly as possible to the following plan, with a column or columns added in case of nomination by petition and a blank column added for write-in votes, and must contain the specified instructions there set forth and no other:

GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL BALLOT

No. ______ ________ COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA

November ___, _____

________________

Initials of Issuing Officer

OFFICIAL BALLOT

GENERAL ELECTION

__________ __________ County, South Carolina


Printed Page 3976 . . . . . Wednesday, May 5, 2010

November ___, _____

Precinct __________

INSTRUCTIONS--To vote a straight party ticket, make a cross (X) in the circle (O) under the name of your party. Nothing further need or should be done. To vote a mixed ticket, or in other words for candidates of different parties or petition candidates, omit making a cross (X) mark in the party circle at the top and make a cross (X) in the voting square [ ] opposite the name of each candidate on the ballot for whom you wish to vote. Only those candidates for whom the voting square is marked shall receive a vote.