South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This notification shall be in writing and is considered in the public domain and not confidential. Failure to provide notification disqualifies that person as a petition candidate for the office for that general election."


Printed Page 3972 . . . . . Wednesday, May 5, 2010

SECTION   __.   Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 510 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-80.   All nominating petitions for any political office or petition of any political party seeking certification as such in the State of South Carolina shall be standardized as follows:

(1)   shall be on good quality original bond paper sized 8 1/2 x 14.;

(2)   shall contain a concise statement of purpose; in the case of nomination of candidates, the name of the candidate, the office for which he offers, and the date of the election for such the office shall be contained in such the petition.;

(3)   shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following:

(a)   signature of voter and printed name of voter;

(b)   address of residence where registered; and

(c)   precinct of voter.;

(4)   no single petition page shall contain the signatures of registered voters from different counties.;

(5)   all signatures of registered voters shall be numbered consecutively and legible so that the name of the voter can be identified beyond a reasonable doubt.;

(6)   petitions with more than one page must have the pages consecutively numbered upon filing with the appropriate authority.   The State Election Commission may furnish petition forms to the county election officials and to interested persons."
SECTION   __.   Section 7-11-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 263 of 1984, is further amended to read: