South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SPEAKER HARRELL stated that while the bill dealt with identification requirements for an individual to cast a vote and time frames in which a vote may be cast, the amendment dealt with the nominating process of potential candidates and the election ballot composition. Therefore, he sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.

Rep. CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 119A (COUNCIL\DKA\4022DW10), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/   SECTION   __.   Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-10.   (A)   Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention or by petition; provided, no that a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall may not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this proviso shall does not prevent a defeated candidate from later


Printed Page 3975 . . . . . Wednesday, May 5, 2010

becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for such the office before the election is held.

(B)   A candidate may not file more than one statement of intention of candidacy for a single election.

(C)   A candidate may not be nominated by more than one political party for a single office for the same election."
SECTION   __.   Section 7-13-320(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   The names of candidates offering for any other another office shall must be placed in the proper place on the appropriate ballot, stating whether it is a state, congressional, legislative, county, or other office.