South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11)   serve as the chief state election official responsible for implementing and coordinating the state's responsibilities under the National Voter Registration Act of 1993; and

(12)   serve as the chief state election official responsible for implementing and enforcing the state's responsibilities under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA), as set forth in the United States Code, Title 42, Section 1973ff, et seq;

(13)   enter into the master file a separate designation each for voters casting absentee ballots and early ballots as provided in Section 7-13-25 in a general election." /
Amend the bill further, by adding and appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Article 1, Chapter 13, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 7-13-25.   (A)   Notwithstanding the provision of this chapter or Chapter 5 of this title, the authority charged by law with conducting an election shall establish a procedure by which a qualified elector may cast his ballot, without excuse, during an early voting period. The qualified elector may accomplish this at a voting place, in his county of residence, that is established as an early voting center by the county boards of election.

(B)   Early voting centers shall allow duly registered voters of that county to vote outside their precinct.

(C)   Early voting centers must be established and maintained to ensure that voters may cast only one ballot.

(D)   A qualified elector, who is registered, may cast his ballot at an early voting center established by the county boards of election.

(E)   Each county board of elections shall establish a minimum of one early voting center.

(F)   The early voting period begins the thursday before a statewide primary or general election and ends the following Saturday.

(G)   A qualified elector must be able to vote at his county's early voting center during all hours of operation which must be from 7:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m. Thursday, 7:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m. Friday, and from 9:00 a.m until 5:00 p.m. on Saturday.


Printed Page 3912 . . . . . Wednesday, May 5, 2010

(H)   The county boards of election shall determine the locations for early voting centers. These locations for the early voting centers must be posted pursuant to the provisions of Section 30-4-80.

(I)   A sign must be posted prominently in an early voting center and must have printed on it 'VOTING MORE THAN ONCE IS A CRIME THAT WILL BE CAUGHT AND PROSECUTED'.

(J)   All diligence must be given in locating early voting centers to ensure convenient and accessible facilities in which to vote."

SECTION   3.   Section 7-15-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 193 of 1989, is further amended to read: