South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Jennings               Kennedy                King
Mack                   McEachern              McLeod
Mitchell               J. H. Neal             Ott
Rutherford             Sellers                Stavrinakis
Vick                   Weeks                  Williams

Total--36


Printed Page 3971 . . . . . Wednesday, May 5, 2010

So, the amendment was adopted.

Rep. CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 118A (COUNCIL\DKA\4021DW10), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/   SECTION   __.   Section 7-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-70.     (A)   A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate; provided, that no petition candidate is required to furnish the signatures of more than ten thousand qualified registered electors for any office. The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.

(B)   The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the county election commission in the case of countywide or less than countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record.

(C)   No qualified elector who voted in a primary election is eligible to sign a petition for a candidate to run for an office to be filled at the general election following that primary.