South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The envelope required by item (4) of Section 7-15-370 must bear the return address of the county board of registration. If an absentee ballot is not available at the time the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."
SECTION   __.   The last paragraph of Section 7-15-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"If absentee ballots are not available at the time the voter requests one, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 3979 . . . . . Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Rep. CLEMMONS spoke in favor of the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. WEEKS raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 119A was out of order in that it was not germane to the bill.