Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Per capita income must be determined using the most recent per capita
income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification Systems, NAICS Codes published by the Office of Management and Budget of the federal government:
(i) 3254 Pharmaceutical and Medical Manufacturing;
(ii) 334516 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing."
SECTION 29. Section 12-28-2910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended by adding:
"(E) From the amount set aside pursuant to subsection (A), the council is authorized to expend funds which were not obligated or committed as of July first of the current fiscal year only as necessary for the location or expansion of an industry or business facility in South Carolina. Eligible expenditures include water and sewer projects, road or rail construction and improvement projects, land acquisition, fiber-optic cable, relocation of new employees, pollution-control equipment, environmental testing and related due diligence reports, acquiring and improving real property, and site preparation. Site preparation is defined as surveying, environmental and geotechnical study and mitigation, clearing, filling, and grading. Relocation expenses constitute eligible expenditures only for those employees to whom the company is paying gross wages at least two times the lower of the per capita income for either the state or the county in which the project is located. The Coordinating Council annually shall prepare a detailed report for submission to the General Assembly by March fifteenth which itemizes the expenditures from the fund for the preceding calendar year. The report shall include an identification of the following information:
(a) company name or confidential project number;
(b) location of project;
(c) amount of grant award; and
(d) scope of grant award."
SECTION 30. Section 2-75-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-75-30. (A) There is created the Centers of Excellence Matching Endowment.