Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(C) Redevelopment fees may be remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority for a period beginning with the date that the applicable redevelopment authority first submits the information described in subsection (B) to the department and ending fifteen years later or January 1, 2015 2017, whichever occurs last. If the redevelopment authority fails to provide the department with the required statement within the requisite time limits, no redevelopment fees must be remitted for that quarter."
SECTION 35. Section 6-1-530(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 36. Section 6-1-730(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read: