Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This definition is for purposes of industrial revenue bonds only.
Notwithstanding another provision hereof, the term 'project' shall include any recovery zone property as defined in Section 1400U-3(b) of the Internal Revenue Code and any 'Qualified Conservation Purpose' as defined in Section 54D(f) of the Internal Revenue Code or other purposes set forth in Section 54D(e) of the Code. No restriction herein relating to the user or use of a project shall apply to any recovery zone property."
SECTION 16. Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3360. (A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, extraordinary retail establishment, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed, and in counties that are under developed and not traversed by an interstate highway Tier IV. As used in this section, 'corporate office' includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of, Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.
(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. A county's designation may not be lowered in credit amount more than one tier in the following calendar year.