Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (I) Notwithstanding any amendments to Section 12-14-60 of the 1976 Code enacted in the 1998 session of the General Assembly reducing the percentage amount of the economic impact zone investment tax credit or otherwise reducing the amount of the credit allowed, in the case of investments at a project operated by a company pursuant to a revitalization agreement entered into between the company and the South Carolina Advisory Council for Economic Development effective on or before July 1, 1996, the provisions of Section 12-14-60 in existence prior to the 1998 amendment shall apply."
SECTION 22. Section 12-6-3631 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3631. (A) For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for qualified expenditures for research and development.
(B) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Qualified expenditures for research and development' means expenditures to develop feedstocks and processes for cellulosic
ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel and for algae-derived biodiesel, including:
(a) enzymes and catalysts involving cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel and algae-derived biodiesel;
(b) best and most cost efficient feedstocks for South Carolina; or
(c) product and development, including cellulosic ethanol, waste grease-derived biodiesel or algae-derived biodiesel products.
(2) 'Cellulosic ethanol' means fuel from ligno-cellulosic materials, including wood chips derived from noncommercial sources, corn stover, and switchgrass.
(C) The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of qualified expenditures for research and development, except for expenditures related to waste grease-derived biodiesel, which credit is equal to ten percent. A taxpayer's total credit in all years, for all expenditures allowed pursuant to this section, must not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. Unused credits may be carried forward for five years after the tax year in which a qualified expenditure was made. The credit is nonrefundable.
(D) Expenditures qualifying for a tax credit allowed by this section must be certified by the State Energy Office. The State Energy Office may consult with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies on standards for certification.
(E)(1) To obtain the maximum amount of the credit available to a taxpayer, each taxpayer must submit a request for the credit to the State Energy Office by January thirty-first for qualifying research expenses incurred in the previous calendar year and the State Energy Office must notify the taxpayer that the submitted expenditures qualify for the credit and the amount of credit allocated to such