Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] conservation measure is being provided electric and natural gas service by the same provider.
(L) Electricity providers or natural gas providers may offer their customers other types of financing agreements available by law, instead of the option established in this section, for the types of energy efficiency or conservation measures described in this section."
SECTION 2. Section 8-21-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:
"(23) for filing a notice of meter conservation charge as permitted by Section 58-37-50, ten dollars."
SECTION 3. Section 27-50-40 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:
"(8) existence of a meter conservation charge, as permitted by Section 58-37-50, that applies to electricity or natural gas service to the property."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.