Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 12-36-1120. The revenue of the taxes imposed by this article must be credited to the Property Tax Exemption Fund established pursuant to Section 11-11-230.
Section 12-36-1130. The Department of Revenue may prescribe amounts that may be added to the sales price to reflect the additional taxes imposed pursuant to this article."
B. The provisions of Section 4-10-350(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code apply mutatis mutandis with respect to the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code as added by this section.
SECTION 2. Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-11-230. (A) The revenue from the tax imposed pursuant to Article 12, Chapter 36 of Title 12 is automatically credited to a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund known as the 'Property Tax Exemption Fund'. The Board of Economic Advisors shall account for the Property Tax Exemption Fund revenue separately from general fund revenues, and the board shall make an annual estimate of the receipts by the Property Tax Exemption Fund by February fifteenth of each year. This estimate shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer, Comptroller General, the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee and to each school district and county. No portion of these revenues may be credited to the Education Improvement Act (EIA) Fund.
(B) An unexpended balance in the Property Tax Exemption Fund at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the Homestead Exemption Fund. Beginning in Fiscal Year 2011-2012 and every fiscal year thereafter, any unexpended balance at the end of a fiscal year must be expended in the following fiscal year to increase the exemption provided on six percent property pursuant to Section 12-37-220(e) to the maximum percentage amount. Any increase in the percentage amount is only for the fiscal year following the end of the fiscal year in which there is an unexpended balance.
(C) Earnings on the Property Tax Exemption Fund must be credited to the Property Tax Exemption Fund.
(D) Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the General Assembly of additional revenues to the Property Tax Exemption Fund.
(E) Revenues credited to this fund must be used as provided pursuant to Section 11-11-236."
SECTION 3. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding three appropriately numbered items at the end to read: