Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (8) report to the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee on the first day of each month in Fiscal Years 2010 and 2011 on the progress of each request; and
(9) take all other actions necessary and prudent to effectively and efficiently manage the state's unemployment benefits program." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 73, after line 39, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 41-27-590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-590. (A) All criminal actions for violation of any provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title title or of any rules or regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be prosecuted by the Attorney General of the State or at his request and under his direction by the solicitor of any circuit or any prosecuting attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the employer has a place of business or the violator resides.
(B) The department must refer all cases of significant claimant and/or employer fraud to the Attorney General to determine whether to prosecute the offender." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator McCONNELL, debate was interrupted by adjournment.
At 1:35 P.M., on motion of Senator McCONNELL, the Senate adjourned to meet tomorrow at 2:00 P.M.