South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Motion Adopted

At 4:33 P.M., on motion of Senator RYBERG, with unanimous consent, Senators SETZLER, RANKIN and RYBERG were granted leaved to attend a meeting, be counted in any quorum calls and were granted leave to vote from the balcony.

On motion of Senator KNOTTS, Amendment No. 5 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 6

Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (DKA\4033DW10), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 3 in its entirety.

Amend further by adding at the end an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __. Section 58-5-390 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-390. (A) A publicly or privately owned utility may not impose a tap fee, other fee, or a recurring maintenance fee of any nature or however described for the installation and maintenance of a fire sprinkler system that exceeds the actual costs associated with the water line to the system.

(B) For purposes of this section, actual costs include direct labor, direct material, the necessity of increased capacity, and other direct charges associated with the separate fire sprinkler line. The direct costs


Printed Page 3428 . . . . . Tuesday, May 11, 2010

must be documented by either an invoice or work order that specifically assigns the costs to the separate fire sprinkler line. Nothing in this section may be construed as requiring a utility to provide service to support a private fire protection system.

(C) Nothing in this section shall give the commission or the regulatory staff any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority as defined in Chapter 25 of this title or their agencies. /"

Renumber sections to conform.