South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.

Senator LEVENTIS spoke on the Bill.

With Senator LEVENTIS retaining the floor, with unanimous consent, the Senate proceeded to a consideration of the amendments.

Amendment No. 5

Senators KNOTTS, S. MARTIN and BRIGHT proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (1057R010.JMK), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 6-9-55 and inserting:

/ "Section 6-9-55. No building code provision that would otherwise become effective after the effective date of this section concerning construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings shall be enforced unless approved by an act of the General Assembly specifically for that purpose. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEVENTIS explained the amendment.

Point of Order