Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If an entity experiences a reduction in population, the percentage change in population is deemed to be zero. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.
(2) There may be added to the operating millage increase allowed pursuant to item (1) of this section any such increase, allowed but not previously imposed, for the three property tax years preceding the year to which the current limit applies."
SECTION 4. A. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues taxes levied as adjusted by abatements, additions, and nulla bona returns by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures, and assessments attributable to increases in value due to an assessable transfer of interest."
B. This section takes effect for rollback millage calculated for property tax years beginning after 2009.
SECTION 5. (A) There is created the Index of Taxpaying Ability Study Committee.