Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) four members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and
(2) four members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(C) No later than January 1, 2011, the committee shall prepare and deliver a report and recommendation to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, the Chairman of the Senate Education Committee, and the Chairman of House Education and Public Works Committee.
(D) Members of the study committee shall serve without compensation for per diem, mileage, and subsistence.
SECTION 6. Section 12-37-3130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Additions' or 'improvements' mean an increase in the value of an existing parcel of real property because of:
(a) new construction;
(b) reconstruction;
(c) major additions to the boundaries of the property or a structure on the property;
(d) remodeling; or
(e) renovation and rehabilitation, including installation.
Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. This issuance of a permit is not de facto proof of an addition or improvement and is not conclusive evidence of an assessable transfer of interest. The repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the structure as repaired or reconstructed is similar in size, utility, and function of the structure damaged or destroyed, and the rebuilding or reconstruction is begun within eight years after determination of the damage or destruction. Construction of facilities in a home that make the home handicap accessible is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged. The installation of a fire sprinkler system in a commercial or residential structure when the installation is
not required by law, regulation, or code is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged."
SECTION 7. Subarticle 9, Article 9, Chapter 60, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: