Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Alternatively, a person may cast an absentee ballot by a voting machine in the county in which he resides from thirty days before an election through the day immediately preceding an election. Each county board of registration must establish the location of only one absentee ballot center. Absentee ballots centers must be maintained to ensure that voters may cast only one ballot. The absentee ballot center must be supervised by employees of the election commission or voter registration board." /
To amend the bill, further, by striking Section 7-15-330, beginning on line 26 on page 9 and inserting:
/ "Section 7-15-330. (A) To vote by absentee ballot, a qualified elector or a member of his immediate family as defined by Section 7-15-310(8), must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person, by telephone, or by mail from the county registration board, or at an extension office of the board of registration as established by the county governing body, for the county of the voter's residence. A person who is an authorized representative of a qualified elector, as defined by Section 7-15-310(7), may requesting an application for a qualified elector as the qualified elector's authorized representative must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person or by mail only and must himself be a registered voter and must sign an oath to the effect that he fits the statutory definition of a representative. This signed oath must be kept on file with the board of registration until the end of the calendar year or until all contests concerning a particular election have been finally determined, whichever is later.
(B) A candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, including volunteers reimbursed for time expended on campaign activity, is not allowed to request applications for absentee voting for any person designated in this section unless the person is a member of the immediate family.
(C) A request for an application to vote by absentee ballot may be made anytime during the calendar year in which the election in which the qualified elector desires to be permitted to vote by absentee ballot is being held. However, completed applications must be returned to the county registration board in person or by mail before five P.M. 5:00
p.m. on the fourth day before the day of the election. Applications must be accepted by the county board of registration until 5:00 p.m. on the day immediately preceding the election for those who appear in person and are qualified to vote absentee pursuant to Section 7-15-320. A member of the immediate family of a person who is admitted to a