A128, R145, H3750
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Autopsies
SECTION 1. Section 17-5-530(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(E) If the coroner or medical examiner orders an autopsy upon review of a death pursuant to item (8) of subsection (A), the autopsy must not be performed:
(1) at the health care facility where the death occurred;
(2) by a physician who treated the patient; or
(3) by a physician who is employed by the health care facility in which the death occurred;
unless the coroner or medical examiner certifies that no reasonable alternative exists."
Death investigations
SECTION 2. Section 43-35-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 223 of 2010, is further amended to read: